Class B Basketball Computer Rankings

--- ADVERTISEMENT ---
January 13, 2018 Girls Basketball Final Scores
Our Redeemer's 76   Max 27    
Hettinger-Scranton 71   Bison (SD) 10    
Mon-Dak (MT) 66   Ray 27    
May-Port CG 65   St. John 49    
Midway-Minto 64   New Rockford-Sheyenne 37    
Des Lacs-Burlington 64   Nedrose 32    
Dunseith 60   New Town 59    
Bishop Ryan 58   Bottineau 47    
Hatton-Northwood 58   Lakota 50    
Garrison 58   White Shield 32    
Benson County 56   Cavalier 22    
Bowman County 55   Grant County 52   (OT)
Velva 54   Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood 26    
Kindred 54   Thompson 41    
Medina-Pingree-Buchanan 53   Ellendale 33    
Flasher 53   Beulah 24    
Culbertson (MT) 52   Powers Lake 34    
Divide County 50   South Prairie 40    
Lisbon 49   South Border 28    
Underwood 48   Killdeer 43    
Rugby 46   Four Winds-Minnewaukan 45    
Midkota 46   Rolla 32    
Shiloh Christian 45   Glen Ullin-Hebron 30    
Kidder County 44   Dickinson Trinity 16    
Wilton-Wing 43   New England 31    
Mott-Regent 42   Standing Rock 40    
Heart River 40   Linton-HMB 35    
 
- close -
HIGHLIGHT ALL TEAMS IN REGION
1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8   
HIGHLIGHT TOP TEAM IN EACH REGION
BY RANK:   CCR    RPI   

2019-2020
Class B Boys Basketball

Rankings
Based on
41
Results
C = Craig's Computer Rank
R = RPI Rank
P = Poll Rank
(more...)
POINTS PER GAME  
C R P Team RPI SOS WL PCT OWN OPP DIFF STRK
11   St. John.8750.8331-01.00083.070.013.0W 1
22   Stanley.7500.6671-01.00044.043.01.0W 1
33   Beach.6250.5002-01.00068.046.521.5W 2
45   Strasburg-Zeeland.5000.5001-1.50058.060.0-2.0W 1
56   Warwick.4500.5001-1.50078.079.5-1.5W 1
614   Tioga.2500.0001-01.00086.024.062.0W 1
713   South Prairie.2500.0001-01.00062.042.020.0W 1
815   Trenton.2500.0001-01.00062.041.021.0W 1
919   Benson County.2500.0001-01.00052.050.02.0W 1
1017   Harvey-Wells County.2500.0001-01.00060.022.038.0W 1
1111   Bishop Ryan.2500.0001-01.00077.075.02.0W 1
1220   Dakota Prairie.2500.0001-01.00081.052.029.0W 1
1318   Lakota.2500.0001-01.00058.055.03.0W 1
1412   Glenburn.2500.0001-01.00077.039.038.0W 1
1521   Dunseith.2500.0001-01.00075.050.025.0W 1
1622   Langdon-Edmore-Munich.2500.0001-01.00065.057.08.0W 1
1728   TGU.2500.0001-01.00056.044.012.0W 1
184   Mott-Regent.5000.6670-1.00044.064.0-20.0L 1
197   Linton-HMB.4375.2502-01.00058.047.510.5W 2
2023   Garrison.2500.0001-01.00058.055.03.0W 1
219   Napoleon-Gackle-Streeter.3125.4170-2.00049.069.0-20.0L 2
2224   Grant County.2500.0001-01.00064.060.04.0W 1
238   Ellendale.3750.1671-01.00066.051.015.0W 1
2410   Hettinger-Scranton.3125.4170-2.00053.561.0-7.5L 2
2525   New Salem-Almont.2500.0001-01.00057.039.018.0W 1
2627   Washburn.2500.0001-01.00074.023.051.0W 1
2726   Shiloh Christian.2500.0001-01.00058.053.05.0W 1
2816   Divide County.2500.0001-01.00073.016.057.0W 1
2932   Central Cass.2500.0001-01.00079.044.035.0W 1
3033   Enderlin.2500.0001-01.00065.062.03.0W 1
3134   Maple Valley.2500.0001-01.00069.037.032.0W 1
3239   Standing Rock.1875.0831-1.50071.568.03.5L 1
3338   Des Lacs-Burlington.2000.1671-1.50050.046.53.5W 1
3443   Max.0000.0000-1.00044.056.0-12.0L 1
3529   Oakes.2500.0001-01.00075.060.015.0W 1
3635   Tri-State.2500.0001-01.00068.048.020.0W 1
3745   Rolette-Wolford.0000.0000-1.00022.060.0-38.0L 1
3831   North Border.2500.0001-01.00072.051.021.0W 1
3930   Kidder County.2500.0001-01.00054.044.010.0W 1
4041   Westhope-Newburg.0000.0000-1.00039.077.0-38.0L 1
4146   Rolla.0000.0000-1.00055.058.0-3.0L 1
4236   Cavalier.2500.0001-01.00074.050.024.0W 1
4342   Drake-Anamoose.0000.0000-1.00050.052.0-2.0L 1
4437   Grafton.2500.0001-01.00068.054.014.0W 1
4557   Surrey.0000.0000-1.00055.058.0-3.0L 1
4658   Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood.0000.0000-1.00050.075.0-25.0L 1
4759   Killdeer.0000.0000-1.00041.062.0-21.0L 1
4860   Hazen.0000.0000-1.00075.077.0-2.0L 1
4961   Heart River.0000.0000-1.00039.057.0-18.0L 1
5062   Dickinson Trinity.0000.0000-1.00053.058.0-5.0L 1
5165   Parshall.0000.0000-1.00023.074.0-51.0L 1
5266   Alexander.0000.0000-2.00020.079.5-59.5L 2
5367   Burke County.0000.0000-1.00042.062.0-20.0L 1
5440   Velva.0000.0000-1.00049.057.0-8.0L 1
5550   Milnor-North Sargent.0000.0000-1.00060.075.0-15.0L 1
5663   New England.0000.0000-1.00060.064.0-4.0L 1
5747   Griggs County Central.0000.0000-1.00054.068.0-14.0L 1
5849   Wyndmere-Lidgerwood.0000.0000-1.00048.068.0-20.0L 1
5951   Northern Cass.0000.0000-1.00051.072.0-21.0L 1
6048   Hatton-Northwood.0000.0000-1.00062.065.0-3.0L 1
6144   Center-Stanton.0000.0000-1.00050.067.0-17.0L 1
6252   May-Port CG.0000.0000-1.00044.079.0-35.0L 1
6364   Flasher.0000.0000-1.00044.054.0-10.0L 1
6453   Midway-Minto.0000.0000-1.00050.074.0-24.0L 1
6556   Finley-Sharon-Hope-Page.0000.0000-1.00037.069.0-32.0L 1
6654   Thompson.0000.0000-1.00057.065.0-8.0L 1
6755   Carrington.0000.0000-1.00052.081.0-29.0L 1
6881   Berthold.0000.000-.0000.00.00.0 
6971   Richardton-Taylor.0000.000-.0000.00.00.0 
7068   North Shore-Plaza.0000.000-.0000.00.00.0 
7169   Mandaree.0000.000-.0000.00.00.0 
7272   Kenmare.0000.000-.0000.00.00.0 
7382   Medina-Pingree-Buchanan.0000.000-.0000.00.00.0 
7483   Midkota.0000.000-.0000.00.00.0 
7570   New Town.0000.000-.0000.00.00.0 
7673   Powers Lake.0000.000-.0000.00.00.0 
7784   LaMoure-Litchville-Marion.0000.000-.0000.00.00.0 
7874   Ray.0000.000-.0000.00.00.0 
7977   Glen Ullin-Hebron.0000.000-.0000.00.00.0 
8075   White Shield.0000.000-.0000.00.00.0 
8185   Edgeley-Kulm-Montpelier.0000.000-.0000.00.00.0 
8278   Beulah.0000.000-.0000.00.00.0 
8376   Williston Trinity Christian.0000.000-.0000.00.00.0 
8486   Barnes County North.0000.000-.0000.00.00.0 
8579   Bowman County.0000.000-.0000.00.00.0 
8680   Our Redeemer's.0000.000-.0000.00.00.0 
8787   Park River-Fordville-Lankin.0000.000-.0000.00.00.0 
8888   Oak Grove.0000.000-.0000.00.00.0 
8989   Richland.0000.000-.0000.00.00.0 
9090   Sargent Central.0000.000-.0000.00.00.0 
9197   North Star.0000.000-.0000.00.00.0 
9291   Hankinson.0000.000-.0000.00.00.0 
9398   Four Winds-Minnewaukan.0000.000-.0000.00.00.0 
9499   New Rockford-Sheyenne.0000.000-.0000.00.00.0 
95103   Solen.0000.000-.0000.00.00.0 
9694   Drayton-Valley-Edinburg.0000.000-.0000.00.00.0 
9795   Hillsboro-Central Valley.0000.000-.0000.00.00.0 
98101   Turtle Lake-Mercer-McClusky.0000.000-.0000.00.00.0 
9992   Kindred.0000.000-.0000.00.00.0 
10096   Larimore.0000.000-.0000.00.00.0 
101102   Underwood.0000.000-.0000.00.00.0 
102104   Nedrose.0000.000-.0000.00.00.0 
10393   Lisbon.0000.000-.0000.00.00.0 
104100   South Border.0000.000-.0000.00.00.0 
105105   Rugby.0000.000-.0000.00.00.0 
106107   Wilton-Wing.0000.000-.0000.00.00.0 
107106   Bottineau.0000.000-.0000.00.00.0 

2019-2020
Class B Girls Basketball

Rankings
Based on
242
Results
C = Craig's Computer Rank
R = RPI Rank
P = Poll Rank
(more...)
POINTS PER GAME  
C R P Team RPI SOS WL PCT OWN OPP DIFF STRK
112Langdon-Edmore-Munich.8495.7992-01.00055.537.018.5W 2
231Kindred.7269.6364-01.00073.839.034.8W 4
325Thompson.7380.6944-1.80051.836.415.4L 1
4510Four Winds-Minnewaukan.7112.6154-1.80065.446.019.4W 2
5104Kidder County.6670.5566-01.00060.829.031.8W 6
66   Northern Cass.7083.6702-1.66754.046.77.3L 1
7128Linton-HMB.6584.5454-01.00074.332.541.8W 4
84   Rugby.7196.6265-01.00045.831.214.6W 5
97   Glenburn.6793.6514-2.66744.540.73.8W 2
1013   Shiloh Christian.6573.7102-2.50052.846.06.8W 1
1115   Oakes.6517.6333-1.75063.059.33.7W 1
1217   Carrington.6402.5204-01.00063.035.028.0W 4
13197Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood.6398.5204-01.00064.828.536.3W 4
148   Hillsboro-Central Valley.6698.7542-2.50042.047.0-5.0L 2
1518   Medina-Pingree-Buchanan.6400.6133-1.75051.339.811.5L 1
1611   Beach.6637.5523-1.75051.542.09.5L 1
1716   Harvey-Wells County.6478.6324-1.80042.631.011.6W 2
18276Trenton.5786.4384-01.00074.520.554.0W 4
1914   Benson County.6521.6333-2.60045.440.25.2W 2
20253Grafton.6038.4724-01.00071.038.532.5W 4
2120   Hettinger-Scranton.6320.5653-1.75049.341.57.8W 3
229   Dickinson Trinity.6684.6832-2.50040.848.5-7.7L 2
2326   Heart River.5853.6472-3.40043.441.61.8W 1
2424   Larimore.6099.6583-3.50053.054.8-1.8W 2
2529   LaMoure-Litchville-Marion.5588.5183-1.75056.839.817.0W 3
2628   Kenmare.5638.4184-01.00054.836.318.5W 4
2721   New Rockford-Sheyenne.6184.6073-2.60047.448.6-1.2W 1
2832   Our Redeemer's.5551.4074-01.00059.033.825.2W 4
2936   Flasher.5436.5732-2.50047.041.85.2L 1
3037   Underwood.5434.3913-01.00059.728.331.4W 3
3123   Drayton-Valley-Edinburg.6153.5982-2.50046.552.3-5.8L 1
3230   Des Lacs-Burlington.5570.5202-1.66739.336.33.0W 2
3331   New Town.5563.5751-1.50045.555.0-9.5W 1
3422   Glen Ullin-Hebron.6158.5544-1.80041.441.20.2W 1
3540   St. John.5367.5803-3.50059.257.71.5W 1
36389Richland.5429.5283-1.75065.847.518.3W 1
3741   Velva.5325.6061-3.25039.348.0-8.7L 2
3833   Divide County.5536.6192-4.33331.052.3-21.3L 1
3943   Bowman County.5267.5202-2.50042.045.0-3.0L 2
4039   Rolla.5406.5283-3.50044.346.8-2.5W 1
4153   Midway-Minto.5051.3986-1.85755.742.613.1W 5
4234   New Salem-Almont.5510.6102-2.50038.853.0-14.2W 2
4346   Central Cass.5229.4143-1.75059.537.522.0W 1
4447   Stanley.5217.4604-2.66749.046.72.3L 1
4554   Milnor-North Sargent.5026.4753-2.60061.456.84.6L 1
4642   Bishop Ryan.5295.6561-3.25037.048.8-11.8L 3
4751   Berthold.5092.4753-3.50042.038.04.0W 1
4835   Dunseith.5456.5463-2.60054.860.0-5.2W 1
4944   Center-Stanton.5253.5073-2.60044.637.67.0W 1
5060   Beulah.4797.3644-1.80049.033.815.2W 2
5158   Grant County.4830.4693-2.60052.847.05.8L 2
5255   TGU.4991.5542-4.33340.044.7-4.7L 2
5348   Midkota.5198.5602-3.40040.848.8-8.0W 1
5456   Surrey.4874.4502-3.40045.845.80.0L 2
5550   Washburn.5101.6111-3.25035.350.8-15.5L 1
5652   Sargent Central.5075.4684-2.66743.240.32.9W 2
5766   Garrison.4556.2745-01.00059.640.818.8W 5
5859   Park River-Fordville-Lankin.4813.4192-1.66738.736.32.4W 2
5945   Wyndmere-Lidgerwood.5249.5831-3.25042.062.0-20.0W 1
6049   Hatton-Northwood.5109.6311-3.25038.856.5-17.7L 2
6163   Tioga.4655.4542-2.50036.038.3-2.3L 1
6271   May-Port CG.4279.5710-4.00046.559.0-12.5L 4
6367   Cavalier.4486.4383-2.60056.248.08.2W 1
6462   Wilton-Wing.4688.3543-1.75052.041.310.7W 3
6574   Tri-State.4010.5350-2.00036.062.5-26.5L 2
6665   Rolette-Wolford.4618.5231-4.20031.843.6-11.8L 1
6770   Hazen.4303.5740-3.00039.350.3-11.0L 3
6864   Turtle Lake-Mercer-McClusky.4633.3954-3.57136.735.41.3L 2
6957   Oak Grove.4844.4791-3.25039.557.3-17.8W 1
7068   Ellendale.4465.4213-2.60033.835.4-1.6L 2
7185   Mandaree.3750.1671-01.00081.063.018.0W 1
7261   Finley-Sharon-Hope-Page.4704.4672-3.40045.053.0-8.0L 2
7369   North Star.4448.4682-4.33345.549.7-4.2L 3
7475   Powers Lake.4004.3742-3.40038.444.8-6.4W 1
7573   Dakota Prairie.4038.3902-2.50049.555.8-6.3W 1
7672   Nedrose.4165.4682-3.40028.036.6-8.6W 2
7779   North Border.3848.5130-5.00033.252.6-19.4L 5
7880   Edgeley-Kulm-Montpelier.3842.3972-3.40036.839.4-2.6W 2
7983   Enderlin.3765.3692-3.40058.255.82.4W 1
8077   Strasburg-Zeeland.3951.5270-2.00029.557.5-28.0L 2
8184   New England.3754.4081-3.25049.551.3-1.8L 1
8282   Lisbon.3779.3671-3.25036.348.0-11.7L 2
8376   Maple Valley.3953.4601-4.20048.666.6-18.0L 1
8478   Griggs County Central.3931.4311-3.25033.353.0-19.7W 1
85104   Solen.2667.3560-2.00053.068.0-15.0L 2
8681   Warwick.3784.5040-6.00033.260.5-27.3L 6
8786   South Border.3600.3692-4.33337.038.8-1.8L 1
8895   Bottineau.3432.3291-2.33357.049.37.7L 2
8987   Napoleon-Gackle-Streeter.3596.4071-4.20035.844.6-8.8W 1
9094   Killdeer.3490.4331-4.20046.653.4-6.8W 1
9191   Westhope-Newburg.3540.3891-3.25047.053.0-6.0L 1
9288   Trinity Christian-Alexander.3580.4770-3.00028.363.3-35.0L 3
9392   South Prairie.3516.3671-4.20027.246.0-18.8W 1
9498   Hankinson.3281.3381-2.33343.043.7-0.7L 2
9593   Mott-Regent.3514.3401-2.33343.750.0-6.3L 1
9690   Drake-Anamoose.3553.4431-5.16730.544.2-13.7L 2
9789   Max.3574.4760-4.00018.853.3-34.5L 4
98100   Lakota.3202.4270-5.00038.251.4-13.2L 5
9996   Ray.3385.3821-3.25031.042.5-11.5W 1
100102   Standing Rock.2841.3790-4.00027.845.0-17.2L 4
101103   Parshall.2778.3700-3.00041.356.3-15.0L 3
10297   North Shore-Plaza.3330.4440-4.00027.859.8-32.0L 4
10399   Richardton-Taylor.3227.4300-5.00035.663.8-28.2L 5
104101   Burke County.3127.2502-2.50038.334.83.5L 2
105105   Barnes County North.2660.3550-4.00030.859.3-28.5L 4
106106   White Shield.2597.3460-2.00023.542.5-19.0L 2

Rankings Explanation

Craig's Computer Rank (C):
Updated a few times each week, this is a weighted average of rankings, one based on RPI, the other based on team and average opponent point spreads.

RPI Rank (R):
Updated a few times each week, the RPI is a standard formula used in many levels of basketball, derived from wins, losses, and strength of schedule (wins and losses of opponents and opponents' opponents). A more detailed explanation is at Wikipedia.

Poll Rank (P):
This is updated every Monday night during the regular season, and it comes from the most recent Class B basketball poll top 10, as voted by the North Dakota Associated Press Sportscasters and Sportswriters Association.

Boys Region Strength Based on RPI
Region 1 .000
Region 2 .000
Region 3 .000
Region 4 .000
Region 5 .000
Region 6 .000
Region 7 .000
Region 8 .000
Girls Region Strength Based on RPI
Region 1 .4923
Region 2 .5276
Region 3 .5037
Region 4 .5470
Region 5 .4700
Region 6 .5019
Region 7 .5000
Region 8 .4210