Class B Basketball Computer Rankings

--- ADVERTISEMENT ---
February 1, 2018 Girls Basketball Final Scores
Langdon-Edmore-Munich 82   Larimore 37    
Harvey-Wells County 80   Drake-Anamoose 24    
Shiloh Christian 67   Linton-HMB 48    
Grafton 66   Drayton-Valley-Edinburg 42    
Our Redeemer's 65   Bottineau 55    
Hettinger-Scranton 63   Beach 31    
Parshall 62   Stanley 48    
Williston 62   Watford City 47    
Trenton 62   Ray 42    
Hatton-Northwood 61   Finley-Sharon-Hope-Page 50    
Nedrose 61   Glenburn 48    
Hazen 60   Beulah 18    
Wyndmere-Lidgerwood 60   Northern Cass 55    
Rugby 58   North Star 34    
Dunseith 57   TGU 45    
Hillsboro-Central Valley 56   North Border 26    
Berthold 54   Garrison 46    
Midkota 54   Warwick 36    
Velva 53   Des Lacs-Burlington 34    
Bismarck Century Soph. B 52   Solen 47    
Powers Lake 50   North Shore-Plaza 15    
Thompson 49   Park River-Fordville-Lankin 40    
Rolette-Wolford 47   Westhope-Newburg 38    
Surrey 44   Kenmare 41    
Ellendale 44   Milnor-North Sargent 38    
New England 41   Glen Ullin-Hebron 40    
Bowman County 41   Heart River 38    
Divide County 39   Plentywood (MT) 30    
May-Port CG 2   Griggs County Central 0    
 
- close -
HIGHLIGHT ALL TEAMS IN REGION
1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8   
HIGHLIGHT TOP TEAM IN EACH REGION
BY RANK:   CCR    RPI   

2019-2020
Class B Boys Basketball

Rankings
Based on
41
Results
C = Craig's Computer Rank
R = RPI Rank
P = Poll Rank
(more...)
POINTS PER GAME  
C R P Team RPI SOS WL PCT OWN OPP DIFF STRK
11   St. John.8750.8331-01.00083.070.013.0W 1
22   Stanley.7500.6671-01.00044.043.01.0W 1
33   Beach.6250.5002-01.00068.046.521.5W 2
45   Strasburg-Zeeland.5000.5001-1.50058.060.0-2.0W 1
56   Warwick.4500.5001-1.50078.079.5-1.5W 1
614   Tioga.2500.0001-01.00086.024.062.0W 1
713   South Prairie.2500.0001-01.00062.042.020.0W 1
815   Trenton.2500.0001-01.00062.041.021.0W 1
919   Benson County.2500.0001-01.00052.050.02.0W 1
1017   Harvey-Wells County.2500.0001-01.00060.022.038.0W 1
1111   Bishop Ryan.2500.0001-01.00077.075.02.0W 1
1220   Dakota Prairie.2500.0001-01.00081.052.029.0W 1
1318   Lakota.2500.0001-01.00058.055.03.0W 1
1412   Glenburn.2500.0001-01.00077.039.038.0W 1
1521   Dunseith.2500.0001-01.00075.050.025.0W 1
1622   Langdon-Edmore-Munich.2500.0001-01.00065.057.08.0W 1
1728   TGU.2500.0001-01.00056.044.012.0W 1
184   Mott-Regent.5000.6670-1.00044.064.0-20.0L 1
197   Linton-HMB.4375.2502-01.00058.047.510.5W 2
2023   Garrison.2500.0001-01.00058.055.03.0W 1
219   Napoleon-Gackle-Streeter.3125.4170-2.00049.069.0-20.0L 2
2224   Grant County.2500.0001-01.00064.060.04.0W 1
238   Ellendale.3750.1671-01.00066.051.015.0W 1
2410   Hettinger-Scranton.3125.4170-2.00053.561.0-7.5L 2
2525   New Salem-Almont.2500.0001-01.00057.039.018.0W 1
2627   Washburn.2500.0001-01.00074.023.051.0W 1
2726   Shiloh Christian.2500.0001-01.00058.053.05.0W 1
2816   Divide County.2500.0001-01.00073.016.057.0W 1
2932   Central Cass.2500.0001-01.00079.044.035.0W 1
3033   Enderlin.2500.0001-01.00065.062.03.0W 1
3134   Maple Valley.2500.0001-01.00069.037.032.0W 1
3239   Standing Rock.1875.0831-1.50071.568.03.5L 1
3338   Des Lacs-Burlington.2000.1671-1.50050.046.53.5W 1
3443   Max.0000.0000-1.00044.056.0-12.0L 1
3529   Oakes.2500.0001-01.00075.060.015.0W 1
3635   Tri-State.2500.0001-01.00068.048.020.0W 1
3745   Rolette-Wolford.0000.0000-1.00022.060.0-38.0L 1
3831   North Border.2500.0001-01.00072.051.021.0W 1
3930   Kidder County.2500.0001-01.00054.044.010.0W 1
4041   Westhope-Newburg.0000.0000-1.00039.077.0-38.0L 1
4146   Rolla.0000.0000-1.00055.058.0-3.0L 1
4236   Cavalier.2500.0001-01.00074.050.024.0W 1
4342   Drake-Anamoose.0000.0000-1.00050.052.0-2.0L 1
4437   Grafton.2500.0001-01.00068.054.014.0W 1
4557   Surrey.0000.0000-1.00055.058.0-3.0L 1
4658   Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood.0000.0000-1.00050.075.0-25.0L 1
4759   Killdeer.0000.0000-1.00041.062.0-21.0L 1
4860   Hazen.0000.0000-1.00075.077.0-2.0L 1
4961   Heart River.0000.0000-1.00039.057.0-18.0L 1
5062   Dickinson Trinity.0000.0000-1.00053.058.0-5.0L 1
5165   Parshall.0000.0000-1.00023.074.0-51.0L 1
5266   Alexander.0000.0000-2.00020.079.5-59.5L 2
5367   Burke County.0000.0000-1.00042.062.0-20.0L 1
5440   Velva.0000.0000-1.00049.057.0-8.0L 1
5550   Milnor-North Sargent.0000.0000-1.00060.075.0-15.0L 1
5663   New England.0000.0000-1.00060.064.0-4.0L 1
5747   Griggs County Central.0000.0000-1.00054.068.0-14.0L 1
5849   Wyndmere-Lidgerwood.0000.0000-1.00048.068.0-20.0L 1
5951   Northern Cass.0000.0000-1.00051.072.0-21.0L 1
6048   Hatton-Northwood.0000.0000-1.00062.065.0-3.0L 1
6144   Center-Stanton.0000.0000-1.00050.067.0-17.0L 1
6252   May-Port CG.0000.0000-1.00044.079.0-35.0L 1
6364   Flasher.0000.0000-1.00044.054.0-10.0L 1
6453   Midway-Minto.0000.0000-1.00050.074.0-24.0L 1
6556   Finley-Sharon-Hope-Page.0000.0000-1.00037.069.0-32.0L 1
6654   Thompson.0000.0000-1.00057.065.0-8.0L 1
6755   Carrington.0000.0000-1.00052.081.0-29.0L 1
6881   Berthold.0000.000-.0000.00.00.0 
6971   Richardton-Taylor.0000.000-.0000.00.00.0 
7068   North Shore-Plaza.0000.000-.0000.00.00.0 
7169   Mandaree.0000.000-.0000.00.00.0 
7272   Kenmare.0000.000-.0000.00.00.0 
7382   Medina-Pingree-Buchanan.0000.000-.0000.00.00.0 
7483   Midkota.0000.000-.0000.00.00.0 
7570   New Town.0000.000-.0000.00.00.0 
7673   Powers Lake.0000.000-.0000.00.00.0 
7784   LaMoure-Litchville-Marion.0000.000-.0000.00.00.0 
7874   Ray.0000.000-.0000.00.00.0 
7977   Glen Ullin-Hebron.0000.000-.0000.00.00.0 
8075   White Shield.0000.000-.0000.00.00.0 
8185   Edgeley-Kulm-Montpelier.0000.000-.0000.00.00.0 
8278   Beulah.0000.000-.0000.00.00.0 
8376   Williston Trinity Christian.0000.000-.0000.00.00.0 
8486   Barnes County North.0000.000-.0000.00.00.0 
8579   Bowman County.0000.000-.0000.00.00.0 
8680   Our Redeemer's.0000.000-.0000.00.00.0 
8787   Park River-Fordville-Lankin.0000.000-.0000.00.00.0 
8888   Oak Grove.0000.000-.0000.00.00.0 
8989   Richland.0000.000-.0000.00.00.0 
9090   Sargent Central.0000.000-.0000.00.00.0 
9197   North Star.0000.000-.0000.00.00.0 
9291   Hankinson.0000.000-.0000.00.00.0 
9398   Four Winds-Minnewaukan.0000.000-.0000.00.00.0 
9499   New Rockford-Sheyenne.0000.000-.0000.00.00.0 
95103   Solen.0000.000-.0000.00.00.0 
9694   Drayton-Valley-Edinburg.0000.000-.0000.00.00.0 
9795   Hillsboro-Central Valley.0000.000-.0000.00.00.0 
98101   Turtle Lake-Mercer-McClusky.0000.000-.0000.00.00.0 
9992   Kindred.0000.000-.0000.00.00.0 
10096   Larimore.0000.000-.0000.00.00.0 
101102   Underwood.0000.000-.0000.00.00.0 
102104   Nedrose.0000.000-.0000.00.00.0 
10393   Lisbon.0000.000-.0000.00.00.0 
104100   South Border.0000.000-.0000.00.00.0 
105105   Rugby.0000.000-.0000.00.00.0 
106107   Wilton-Wing.0000.000-.0000.00.00.0 
107106   Bottineau.0000.000-.0000.00.00.0 

2019-2020
Class B Girls Basketball

Rankings
Based on
242
Results
C = Craig's Computer Rank
R = RPI Rank
P = Poll Rank
(more...)
POINTS PER GAME  
C R P Team RPI SOS WL PCT OWN OPP DIFF STRK
112Langdon-Edmore-Munich.8495.7992-01.00055.537.018.5W 2
231Kindred.7269.6364-01.00073.839.034.8W 4
325Thompson.7380.6944-1.80051.836.415.4L 1
4510Four Winds-Minnewaukan.7112.6154-1.80065.446.019.4W 2
5104Kidder County.6670.5566-01.00060.829.031.8W 6
66   Northern Cass.7083.6702-1.66754.046.77.3L 1
7128Linton-HMB.6584.5454-01.00074.332.541.8W 4
84   Rugby.7196.6265-01.00045.831.214.6W 5
97   Glenburn.6793.6514-2.66744.540.73.8W 2
1013   Shiloh Christian.6573.7102-2.50052.846.06.8W 1
1115   Oakes.6517.6333-1.75063.059.33.7W 1
1217   Carrington.6402.5204-01.00063.035.028.0W 4
13197Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood.6398.5204-01.00064.828.536.3W 4
148   Hillsboro-Central Valley.6698.7542-2.50042.047.0-5.0L 2
1518   Medina-Pingree-Buchanan.6400.6133-1.75051.339.811.5L 1
1611   Beach.6637.5523-1.75051.542.09.5L 1
1716   Harvey-Wells County.6478.6324-1.80042.631.011.6W 2
18276Trenton.5786.4384-01.00074.520.554.0W 4
1914   Benson County.6521.6333-2.60045.440.25.2W 2
20253Grafton.6038.4724-01.00071.038.532.5W 4
2120   Hettinger-Scranton.6320.5653-1.75049.341.57.8W 3
229   Dickinson Trinity.6684.6832-2.50040.848.5-7.7L 2
2326   Heart River.5853.6472-3.40043.441.61.8W 1
2424   Larimore.6099.6583-3.50053.054.8-1.8W 2
2529   LaMoure-Litchville-Marion.5588.5183-1.75056.839.817.0W 3
2628   Kenmare.5638.4184-01.00054.836.318.5W 4
2721   New Rockford-Sheyenne.6184.6073-2.60047.448.6-1.2W 1
2832   Our Redeemer's.5551.4074-01.00059.033.825.2W 4
2936   Flasher.5436.5732-2.50047.041.85.2L 1
3037   Underwood.5434.3913-01.00059.728.331.4W 3
3123   Drayton-Valley-Edinburg.6153.5982-2.50046.552.3-5.8L 1
3230   Des Lacs-Burlington.5570.5202-1.66739.336.33.0W 2
3331   New Town.5563.5751-1.50045.555.0-9.5W 1
3422   Glen Ullin-Hebron.6158.5544-1.80041.441.20.2W 1
3540   St. John.5367.5803-3.50059.257.71.5W 1
36389Richland.5429.5283-1.75065.847.518.3W 1
3741   Velva.5325.6061-3.25039.348.0-8.7L 2
3833   Divide County.5536.6192-4.33331.052.3-21.3L 1
3943   Bowman County.5267.5202-2.50042.045.0-3.0L 2
4039   Rolla.5406.5283-3.50044.346.8-2.5W 1
4153   Midway-Minto.5051.3986-1.85755.742.613.1W 5
4234   New Salem-Almont.5510.6102-2.50038.853.0-14.2W 2
4346   Central Cass.5229.4143-1.75059.537.522.0W 1
4447   Stanley.5217.4604-2.66749.046.72.3L 1
4554   Milnor-North Sargent.5026.4753-2.60061.456.84.6L 1
4642   Bishop Ryan.5295.6561-3.25037.048.8-11.8L 3
4751   Berthold.5092.4753-3.50042.038.04.0W 1
4835   Dunseith.5456.5463-2.60054.860.0-5.2W 1
4944   Center-Stanton.5253.5073-2.60044.637.67.0W 1
5060   Beulah.4797.3644-1.80049.033.815.2W 2
5158   Grant County.4830.4693-2.60052.847.05.8L 2
5255   TGU.4991.5542-4.33340.044.7-4.7L 2
5348   Midkota.5198.5602-3.40040.848.8-8.0W 1
5456   Surrey.4874.4502-3.40045.845.80.0L 2
5550   Washburn.5101.6111-3.25035.350.8-15.5L 1
5652   Sargent Central.5075.4684-2.66743.240.32.9W 2
5766   Garrison.4556.2745-01.00059.640.818.8W 5
5859   Park River-Fordville-Lankin.4813.4192-1.66738.736.32.4W 2
5945   Wyndmere-Lidgerwood.5249.5831-3.25042.062.0-20.0W 1
6049   Hatton-Northwood.5109.6311-3.25038.856.5-17.7L 2
6163   Tioga.4655.4542-2.50036.038.3-2.3L 1
6271   May-Port CG.4279.5710-4.00046.559.0-12.5L 4
6367   Cavalier.4486.4383-2.60056.248.08.2W 1
6462   Wilton-Wing.4688.3543-1.75052.041.310.7W 3
6574   Tri-State.4010.5350-2.00036.062.5-26.5L 2
6665   Rolette-Wolford.4618.5231-4.20031.843.6-11.8L 1
6770   Hazen.4303.5740-3.00039.350.3-11.0L 3
6864   Turtle Lake-Mercer-McClusky.4633.3954-3.57136.735.41.3L 2
6957   Oak Grove.4844.4791-3.25039.557.3-17.8W 1
7068   Ellendale.4465.4213-2.60033.835.4-1.6L 2
7185   Mandaree.3750.1671-01.00081.063.018.0W 1
7261   Finley-Sharon-Hope-Page.4704.4672-3.40045.053.0-8.0L 2
7369   North Star.4448.4682-4.33345.549.7-4.2L 3
7475   Powers Lake.4004.3742-3.40038.444.8-6.4W 1
7573   Dakota Prairie.4038.3902-2.50049.555.8-6.3W 1
7672   Nedrose.4165.4682-3.40028.036.6-8.6W 2
7779   North Border.3848.5130-5.00033.252.6-19.4L 5
7880   Edgeley-Kulm-Montpelier.3842.3972-3.40036.839.4-2.6W 2
7983   Enderlin.3765.3692-3.40058.255.82.4W 1
8077   Strasburg-Zeeland.3951.5270-2.00029.557.5-28.0L 2
8184   New England.3754.4081-3.25049.551.3-1.8L 1
8282   Lisbon.3779.3671-3.25036.348.0-11.7L 2
8376   Maple Valley.3953.4601-4.20048.666.6-18.0L 1
8478   Griggs County Central.3931.4311-3.25033.353.0-19.7W 1
85104   Solen.2667.3560-2.00053.068.0-15.0L 2
8681   Warwick.3784.5040-6.00033.260.5-27.3L 6
8786   South Border.3600.3692-4.33337.038.8-1.8L 1
8895   Bottineau.3432.3291-2.33357.049.37.7L 2
8987   Napoleon-Gackle-Streeter.3596.4071-4.20035.844.6-8.8W 1
9094   Killdeer.3490.4331-4.20046.653.4-6.8W 1
9191   Westhope-Newburg.3540.3891-3.25047.053.0-6.0L 1
9288   Trinity Christian-Alexander.3580.4770-3.00028.363.3-35.0L 3
9392   South Prairie.3516.3671-4.20027.246.0-18.8W 1
9498   Hankinson.3281.3381-2.33343.043.7-0.7L 2
9593   Mott-Regent.3514.3401-2.33343.750.0-6.3L 1
9690   Drake-Anamoose.3553.4431-5.16730.544.2-13.7L 2
9789   Max.3574.4760-4.00018.853.3-34.5L 4
98100   Lakota.3202.4270-5.00038.251.4-13.2L 5
9996   Ray.3385.3821-3.25031.042.5-11.5W 1
100102   Standing Rock.2841.3790-4.00027.845.0-17.2L 4
101103   Parshall.2778.3700-3.00041.356.3-15.0L 3
10297   North Shore-Plaza.3330.4440-4.00027.859.8-32.0L 4
10399   Richardton-Taylor.3227.4300-5.00035.663.8-28.2L 5
104101   Burke County.3127.2502-2.50038.334.83.5L 2
105105   Barnes County North.2660.3550-4.00030.859.3-28.5L 4
106106   White Shield.2597.3460-2.00023.542.5-19.0L 2

Rankings Explanation

Craig's Computer Rank (C):
Updated a few times each week, this is a weighted average of rankings, one based on RPI, the other based on team and average opponent point spreads.

RPI Rank (R):
Updated a few times each week, the RPI is a standard formula used in many levels of basketball, derived from wins, losses, and strength of schedule (wins and losses of opponents and opponents' opponents). A more detailed explanation is at Wikipedia.

Poll Rank (P):
This is updated every Monday night during the regular season, and it comes from the most recent Class B basketball poll top 10, as voted by the North Dakota Associated Press Sportscasters and Sportswriters Association.

Boys Region Strength Based on RPI
Region 1 .000
Region 2 .000
Region 3 .000
Region 4 .000
Region 5 .000
Region 6 .000
Region 7 .000
Region 8 .000
Girls Region Strength Based on RPI
Region 1 .4923
Region 2 .5276
Region 3 .5037
Region 4 .5470
Region 5 .4700
Region 6 .5019
Region 7 .5000
Region 8 .4210