Class B Basketball Computer Rankings

--- ADVERTISEMENT ---
February 6, 2017 Girls Basketball Final Scores
Glenburn 78   Burke County 25    
Four Winds-Minnewaukan 73   Midkota 39    
Carrington 72   Benson County 45    
Oakes 72   Milnor-North Sargent 34    
LaMoure-Litchville-Marion 71   Maple Valley 23    
Hillsboro-Central Valley 69   Finley-Sharon-Hope-Page 57    
Richland 69   Wyndmere-Lidgerwood 53    
Garrison 69   Powers Lake 35    
Beach 69   Richardton-Taylor 46    
St. John 65   Cavalier 60    
Grant County 64   Lemmon (SD) 32    
Thompson 63   EGF Sacred Heart (MN) 60    
Barnes County North 63   Griggs County Central 25    
Enderlin 62   South Border 57    
Flasher 62   Washburn 46    
Medina-Pingree-Buchanan 61   New Rockford-Sheyenne 53    
Dickinson Trinity 61   New England 43    
Napoleon-Gackle-Streeter 60   Edgeley-Kulm-Montpelier 53    
North Border 60   Dakota Prairie 57    
Oak Grove 60   Lisbon 41    
Larimore 58   Lakota 34    
Timber Lake (SD) 58   Standing Rock 46    
Wakpala (SD) 58   Solen 54    
Hettinger-Scranton 57   Beulah 19    
Tri-State 51   Central Cass 40    
Hankinson 49   Langford (SD) 39    
Hazen 48   New Salem-Almont 30    
South Prairie 47   White Shield 35    
 
- close -
HIGHLIGHT ALL TEAMS IN REGION
1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8   
HIGHLIGHT TOP TEAM IN EACH REGION
BY RANK:   CCR    RPI   

2017-2018
Class B Boys Basketball

Rankings
Based on
564
Results
C = Craig's Computer Rank
R = RPI Rank
P = Poll Rank
(more...)
POINTS PER GAME  
C R P Team RPI SOS WL PCT OWN OPP DIFF STRK
132St. John.6674.55710-01.00079.653.226.4W 10
265Hillsboro-Central Valley.6515.5618-1.88971.442.129.3W 1
31   New Town.7139.6189-01.00067.453.813.6W 9
42   Richland.6860.5818-01.00064.145.818.3W 8
549Bottineau.6612.57910-1.90967.654.013.6W 5
693Bishop Ryan.6345.5389-1.90075.547.627.9W 1
756Oak Grove.6561.5698-1.88972.658.813.8W 4
8101Stanley.6273.50311-01.00070.546.024.5W 11
98   Dunseith.6466.6596-4.60076.065.410.6W 1
107   Mandaree.6485.6185-2.71470.763.77.0W 2
11138Shiloh Christian.6095.5657-2.77861.947.714.2W 3
1216   Our Redeemer's.6035.4948-1.88964.742.122.6W 2
1318   Velva.5974.5698-3.72761.942.319.6W 2
14197Thompson.5967.5478-2.80073.051.421.6W 2
1514   Beulah.6087.5777-3.70062.954.58.4W 4
1611   Solen.6148.52210-1.90961.649.612.0W 4
1722   Carrington.5890.5229-2.81872.953.619.3W 6
18154Grafton.6085.47810-01.00064.244.319.9W 10
1917   White Shield.6017.5267-2.77868.754.214.5L 1
2012   Hatton-Northwood.6140.6048-3.72760.559.51.0W 1
2125   Powers Lake.5840.5587-3.70062.951.711.2W 3
2220   Wyndmere-Lidgerwood.5965.5606-2.75063.352.810.5L 1
2321   Four Winds-Minnewaukan.5939.5277-3.70062.257.84.4W 7
2424   Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood.5845.5597-3.70058.852.16.7W 1
2526   Des Lacs-Burlington.5821.5548-3.72765.957.58.4W 7
2629   Dickinson Trinity.5638.5448-5.61558.850.48.4W 4
272710Maple Valley.5710.42810-01.00061.746.015.7W 10
2833   Rugby.5566.5646-4.60066.754.612.1W 3
2923   Garrison.5882.4929-2.81861.752.59.2L 1
3030   New Rockford-Sheyenne.5618.6084-6.40059.657.62.0L 2
3131   Midway-Minto.5600.5875-5.50059.454.45.0W 1
3232   Kindred.5567.5845-5.50051.250.60.6W 1
3336   Edgeley-Kulm-Montpelier.5414.4667-2.77856.146.89.3W 2
3442   Langdon-Edmore-Munich.5305.4338-2.80072.854.618.2L 1
3528   May-Port CG.5687.4896-2.75054.851.92.9W 1
3635   Beach.5453.4219-1.90067.051.515.5W 5
3739   North Shore-Plaza.5393.4866-3.66765.654.411.2W 1
3834   Standing Rock.5496.4905-5.50059.863.0-3.2W 3
3943   Cavalier.5249.5165-3.62570.161.48.7L 1
4038   Burke County.5402.5375-4.55653.950.93.0W 2
4146   Turtle Lake-Mercer-McClusky.5199.3929-1.90059.748.211.5W 6
4245   Kenmare.5205.4018-2.80070.157.312.8W 5
4348   Killdeer.5150.4467-3.70057.548.78.8W 4
4441   Parshall.5374.5953-7.30056.663.3-6.7L 5
4544   Watford City.5226.6342-10.16756.973.6-16.7L 2
4650   Park River-Fordville-Lankin.5083.4935-4.55658.650.28.4W 3
4754   Oakes.4970.4675-4.55665.960.95.0W 3
4840   Tri-State.5384.5105-3.62562.162.4-0.3L 1
4937   Westhope-Newburg.5408.5703-5.37555.867.5-11.7L 3
5053   Benson County.5031.4348-3.72759.551.58.0W 4
5159   Hettinger-Scranton.4835.4558-3.72757.845.312.5W 1
5255   Ellendale.4956.3878-2.80052.942.710.2W 5
5347   Kidder County.5198.4926-6.50052.457.0-4.6L 2
5452   LaMoure-Litchville-Marion.5041.4138-2.80056.949.97.0W 1
5561   Mott-Regent.4814.4586-6.50059.354.94.4L 2
5651   Flasher.5078.5623-8.27349.355.7-6.4L 1
5749   Hazen.5116.6621-8.11155.170.2-15.1L 7
5856   Bowman County.4941.4887-4.63656.452.04.4L 1
5960   Washburn.4815.5005-5.50053.152.11.0W 1
6063   Heart River.4671.5055-7.41752.555.5-3.0L 3
6157   Larimore.4892.4974-6.40046.551.8-5.3W 1
6267   Milnor-North Sargent.4555.4205-4.55656.049.26.8W 3
6358   Central Cass.4848.5971-7.12554.066.9-12.9W 1
6464   Strasburg-Zeeland.4663.5402-8.20048.956.8-7.9W 1
6562   Berthold.4727.5173-7.30055.761.2-5.5L 4
6670   Northern Cass.4528.4903-7.30053.158.2-5.1W 1
6772   Wilton-Wing.4465.4695-6.45557.056.10.9W 1
6873   Napoleon-Gackle-Streeter.4444.5065-8.38555.556.7-1.2W 1
6966   Harvey-Wells County.4609.4564-4.50053.660.4-6.8W 1
7065   Ray.4610.5362-7.22257.067.1-10.1L 5
7169   Dakota Prairie.4535.4913-6.33355.663.4-7.8L 2
7268   Rolla.4543.3996-4.60051.851.10.7W 4
7371   Rolette-Wolford.4475.4993-8.27350.857.6-6.8L 5
7477   New England.4345.4384-6.40055.458.8-3.4L 1
7587   Trenton.4136.3614-3.57163.657.06.6W 1
7676   Lisbon.4353.4863-8.27349.557.0-7.5L 1
7779   Underwood.4304.4584-6.40048.551.3-2.8L 1
7878   North Star.4319.4753-6.33347.752.9-5.2L 2
7974   Nedrose.4408.4843-7.30038.754.1-15.4L 1
8086   Glen Ullin-Hebron.4171.4683-8.27354.259.8-5.6L 2
8182   Enderlin.4209.4275-7.41757.357.7-0.4L 1
8280   Warwick.4279.4703-6.33354.866.0-11.2L 2
8390   Hankinson.4092.4933-8.27354.362.4-8.1L 6
8475   Drayton-Valley-Edinburg.4399.5591-7.12536.564.1-27.6L 7
8581   Griggs County Central.4240.5281-10.09141.864.5-22.7L 3
8691   Linton-HMB.4062.5191-9.10047.960.2-12.3L 2
87105   Divide County.3180.4243-2.60048.239.29.0L 1
8896   New Salem-Almont.3895.3884-8.33343.943.20.7W 1
8983   Drake-Anamoose.4193.4552-7.22244.361.2-16.9L 3
9084   North Border.4186.5042-8.20043.162.9-19.8L 5
9185   Surrey.4175.4623-8.27338.956.6-17.7L 4
9289   TGU.4132.5181-9.10052.872.2-19.4L 5
9392   Glenburn.4030.5171-9.10056.073.2-17.2L 1
9494   South Border.3987.4262-8.20041.555.0-13.5L 3
9588   South Prairie.4134.5211-9.10041.963.9-22.0L 7
9695   Midkota.3909.4532-7.22246.660.3-13.7L 5
9799   Medina-Pingree-Buchanan.3750.4751-8.11143.963.4-19.5L 7
9893   Trinity Christian.4004.4931-9.10039.774.0-34.3W 1
99101   Richardton-Taylor.3667.3933-8.27343.553.6-10.1L 1
100100   Barnes County North.3686.3703-6.33348.257.3-9.1L 2
101102   Grant County.3645.4860-11.00034.654.2-19.6L 11
10297   Sargent Central.3878.4851-9.10035.957.3-21.4L 1
103106   Alexander.3180.4240-1.00054.070.0-16.0L 1
10498   Finley-Sharon-Hope-Page.3782.5040-10.00037.767.1-29.4L 10
105103   Tioga.3515.4481-10.09156.875.1-18.3L 4
106104   Max.3280.4091-8.11140.257.9-17.7L 4
107107   Lakota.3115.3911-8.11145.964.2-18.3L 5
108108   Center-Stanton.2987.3671-8.11130.760.8-30.1L 1

2017-2018
Class B Girls Basketball

Rankings
Based on
697
Results
C = Craig's Computer Rank
R = RPI Rank
P = Poll Rank
(more...)
POINTS PER GAME  
C R P Team RPI SOS WL PCT OWN OPP DIFF STRK
111Shiloh Christian.7290.63913-01.00063.644.818.8W 13
256Carrington.6501.60210-3.76962.840.022.8W 3
32   Grafton.6887.63510-4.71456.345.410.9L 1
4710Thompson.6426.59610-3.76955.938.517.4W 1
569Des Lacs-Burlington.6447.54013-1.92957.638.918.7W 11
643Medina-Pingree-Buchanan.6506.57611-2.84651.531.819.7W 5
73   Killdeer.6610.6419-3.75057.644.812.8W 1
892Langdon-Edmore-Munich.6332.53712-1.92360.338.921.4W 5
985Edgeley-Kulm-Montpelier.6376.56012-1.92355.334.321.0W 2
1013   Four Winds-Minnewaukan.6153.57610-4.71468.350.118.2W 1
1111   Kidder County.6230.55610-3.76955.536.918.6W 6
12188Rugby.5921.49611-2.84659.130.228.9W 4
1314   Grant County.6131.5888-4.66757.341.715.6L 2
14177Trenton.5996.4669-01.00059.228.830.4W 9
1515   Velva.6036.54910-3.76955.639.715.9W 4
1612   Underwood.6214.55213-3.81352.842.310.5W 10
1716   Lisbon.6006.5718-4.66751.640.211.4W 3
1810   Bowman County.6300.5509-3.75052.845.37.5L 1
19223LaMoure-Litchville-Marion.5775.46212-1.92365.838.527.3W 4
2019   Kindred.5917.5089-3.75057.944.813.1W 3
2120   Hillsboro-Central Valley.5866.49410-3.76952.937.515.4W 8
2221   Bishop Ryan.5813.5788-5.61552.545.27.3W 6
2323   Hettinger-Scranton.5759.53110-3.76958.940.318.6W 3
2426   Glen Ullin-Hebron.5693.53710-4.71449.840.19.7W 1
2527   Dunseith.5626.5425-4.55651.752.2-0.5W 4
2629   Stanley.5563.5089-4.69254.545.19.4W 6
2725   Divide County.5718.52710-4.71444.137.66.5W 3
2824   Hazen.5748.5268-3.72748.944.34.6L 1
2928   Drayton-Valley-Edinburg.5598.4896-4.60050.543.57.0W 4
3038   New Town.5396.46711-3.78662.046.415.6W 1
3132   Park River-Fordville-Lankin.5510.5985-7.41744.445.5-1.1L 2
3236   Watford City.5415.6144-6.40052.851.71.1W 1
3330   Dickinson Trinity.5554.5687-7.50044.044.8-0.8L 2
3443   North Star.5336.5277-5.58353.045.08.0W 1
3533   Heart River.5505.4829-3.75047.338.39.0W 2
3631   New England.5527.5446-5.54545.744.80.9W 1
3744   Harvey-Wells County.5309.4968-5.61551.042.88.2W 6
3834   Oak Grove.5455.5346-5.54550.049.30.7W 2
3940   Garrison.5382.5496-7.46250.848.42.4W 1
4042   May-Port CG.5343.4927-4.63644.637.96.7W 1
4141   Wilton-Wing.5359.50510-5.66746.840.95.9W 4
4237   Bottineau.5402.5007-4.63649.847.72.1L 1
4335   South Border.5452.5547-6.53840.744.9-4.2W 1
4439   Flasher.5393.5456-8.42951.553.5-2.0L 1
4549   Finley-Sharon-Hope-Page.5135.43410-3.76950.740.210.5W 6
4647   Midway-Minto.5210.4288-2.80053.641.312.3W 3
4748   Parshall.5156.4417-3.70060.850.210.6W 4
4854   Enderlin.5022.4259-3.75052.241.810.4W 2
4946   Napoleon-Gackle-Streeter.5261.5874-8.33342.451.1-8.7W 1
5045   Central Cass.5263.5116-6.50046.247.8-1.6L 1
5152   Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood.5032.4598-5.61547.041.65.4W 1
5259   Benson County.4792.4676-7.46246.742.04.7W 3
5364   Oakes.4703.4328-5.61558.043.814.2L 1
5450   Beach.5076.4925-5.50060.558.52.0L 3
5553   Linton-HMB.5024.5654-7.36444.949.8-4.9W 1
5655   Berthold.4951.4678-6.57147.242.15.1L 3
5751   Standing Rock.5066.4288-6.57151.951.10.8W 1
5868   Surrey.4586.4039-5.64351.637.813.8L 2
5963   Mandaree.4730.4813-4.42955.750.45.3W 2
6058   Ellendale.4832.5117-8.46737.743.2-5.5W 1
6156   Our Redeemer's.4890.5095-8.38550.653.2-2.6L 1
6257   Milnor-North Sargent.4837.4815-6.45542.145.1-3.0L 1
6365   Center-Stanton.4700.4547-6.53848.444.53.9L 1
6460   Glenburn.4789.4785-7.41743.446.2-2.8W 1
6561   Kenmare.4766.5543-10.23139.049.1-10.1L 10
6669   TGU.4535.4905-9.35746.649.9-3.3L 4
6766   Larimore.4699.4925-8.38540.848.8-8.0W 1
6867   North Border.4655.5542-9.18247.757.8-10.1L 6
6962   Richland.4756.5542-10.16736.655.9-19.3L 5
7071   Nedrose.4486.4007-6.53849.647.52.1L 1
7175   Washburn.4380.4695-8.38548.548.8-0.3L 1
7270   Hatton-Northwood.4494.4556-9.40046.353.9-7.6W 2
7373   New Rockford-Sheyenne.4446.4446-7.46239.547.1-7.6L 3
7472   Burke County.4470.4823-7.30041.354.4-13.1L 1
7574   Northern Cass.4381.5421-10.09138.054.3-16.3L 3
7677   Rolette-Wolford.4312.4545-7.41743.848.0-4.2L 2
7778   Wyndmere-Lidgerwood.4283.4793-8.27342.454.5-12.1L 3
7876   Tioga.4358.4864-8.33334.846.0-11.2L 1
7990   Tri-State.4019.5361-9.10039.049.7-10.7L 3
8079   New Salem-Almont.4261.5074-10.28639.052.9-13.9L 3
8182   Dakota Prairie.4195.4723-9.25039.853.1-13.3L 3
8284   Hankinson.4177.3385-7.41734.945.2-10.3L 1
8391   Solen.3981.4234-4.50058.648.99.7W 1
8480   Beulah.4238.5232-11.15442.556.9-14.4L 5
8589   Ray.4023.4913-9.25040.450.6-10.2L 3
8683   Barnes County North.4181.4883-10.23135.551.4-15.9L 8
8793   St. John.3977.4514-9.30853.656.2-2.6L 2
8885   Mott-Regent.4160.5262-11.15432.748.7-16.0W 2
8981   Westhope-Newburg.4233.4743-9.25038.859.9-21.1W 1
9092   Lakota.3977.4035-9.35743.148.3-5.2W 1
9188   Cavalier.4069.4703-11.21436.751.3-14.6L 10
9286   Midkota.4159.4813-10.23134.851.7-16.9L 1
9387   Strasburg-Zeeland.4114.5491-12.07727.258.5-31.3L 6
9495   Turtle Lake-Mercer-McClusky.3958.3646-6.50041.539.81.7L 2
9597   Powers Lake.3845.4153-6.33342.450.9-8.5L 3
9694   Maple Valley.3960.4214-8.33335.751.2-15.5L 1
9796   Richardton-Taylor.3883.4901-13.07133.359.1-25.8L 12
98100   South Prairie.3755.4502-10.16739.852.7-12.9L 7
99101   Warwick.3632.4432-11.15440.855.0-14.2L 4
10098   White Shield.3798.4291-5.16730.750.7-20.0L 5
10199   Sargent Central.3757.4711-9.10038.759.0-20.3L 8
102102   Griggs County Central.3557.4740-13.00025.353.7-28.4L 13
103103   Trinity Christian.3462.4620-5.00026.460.4-34.0L 5
104105   Rolla.3324.4191-13.07132.655.4-22.8L 10
105104   North Shore-Plaza.3396.4042-12.14331.658.4-26.8W 1
106106   Drake-Anamoose.3303.4261-13.07131.666.9-35.3L 10
107107   Max.2846.3790-14.00026.360.9-34.6L 14

Rankings Explanation

Craig's Computer Rank (C):
Updated a few times each week, this is a weighted average of rankings, one based on RPI, the other based on team and average opponent point spreads.

RPI Rank (R):
Updated a few times each week, the RPI is a standard formula used in many levels of basketball, derived from wins, losses, and strength of schedule (wins and losses of opponents and opponents' opponents). A more detailed explanation is at Wikipedia.

Poll Rank (P):
This is updated every Monday night during the regular season, and it comes from the most recent Class B basketball poll top 10, as voted by the North Dakota Associated Press Sportscasters and Sportswriters Association.

Boys Region Strength Based on RPI
Region 1 .5116
Region 2 .5217
Region 3 .4613
Region 4 .4993
Region 5 .4714
Region 6 .5160
Region 7 .4907
Region 8 .5061
Girls Region Strength Based on RPI
Region 1 .4753
Region 2 .5188
Region 3 .5375
Region 4 .4746
Region 5 .4997
Region 6 .4988
Region 7 .5338
Region 8 .4673