Class B Basketball Computer Rankings

--- ADVERTISEMENT ---
February 25, 2017 Boys Basketball Final Scores
North Star 83   Dunseith 53    
Stanley 83   Powers Lake 73    
St. John 82   Rolla 33    
Harvey-Wells County 80   New Rockford-Sheyenne 75    
Velva-Sawyer 79   Nedrose 37    
Four Winds-Minnewaukan 78   Dakota Prairie 53    
Shiloh Christian 76   Standing Rock 41    
Westhope-Newburg 71   Bottineau 70    
Ellendale 71   Edgeley-Kulm-Montpelier 37    
Parshall 71   New Town 52    
Watford City 70   Trenton 17    
Midkota 69   Barnes County North 46    
Carrington 69   Oakes 47    
Washburn 68   Garrison 57    
Kenmare 67   Burke County 58    
Napoleon-Gackle-Streeter 63   Strasburg-Zeeland 38    
Linton-HMB 62   Kidder County 59    
Turtle Lake-Mercer-McClusky 61   Underwood 39    
Our Redeemer's 61   Berthold 60    
Rugby 60   TGU 56    
Solen 59   Flasher 40    
Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood 58   South Prairie 36    
Bishop Ryan 57   Des Lacs-Burlington 55    
Mandaree 57   White Shield 42    
Williston Trinity Christian 56   North Shore-Plaza 53   (OT)
Benson County 55   Lakota 32    
Surrey 54   Glenburn 46    
Tioga 53   Divide County 39    
Center-Stanton 51   Max 48    
 
- close -
HIGHLIGHT ALL TEAMS IN REGION
1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8   
HIGHLIGHT TOP TEAM IN EACH REGION
BY RANK:   CCR    RPI   

2018-2019
Class B Boys Basketball

Rankings
Based on
988
Results
C = Craig's Computer Rank
R = RPI Rank
P = Poll Rank
(more...)
POINTS PER GAME  
C R P Team RPI SOS WL PCT OWN OPP DIFF STRK
123Four Winds-Minnewaukan.6873.61516-2.88973.750.623.1W 3
219Shiloh Christian.6992.62615-3.83367.550.117.4W 2
344Bishop Ryan.6703.58917-2.89569.349.120.2W 13
431Thompson.6724.57518-1.94766.346.020.3W 6
552Hillsboro-Central Valley.6621.58816-3.84267.447.819.6W 1
666Rugby.6481.58015-3.83370.952.718.2L 2
77   Beulah.6356.58614-4.77858.743.814.9W 5
885Richland.6319.55115-2.88270.348.621.7W 8
91210Grafton.6088.51216-2.88967.448.219.2W 13
10138New Rockford-Sheyenne.6070.50816-2.88975.456.219.2W 9
119   Dickinson Trinity.6229.58315-5.75054.345.98.4W 3
1211   Dunseith.6094.53814-4.77871.058.312.7L 1
1315   White Shield.5991.51115-2.88270.550.420.1W 1
14107Kindred.6182.53915-2.88257.044.512.5W 5
1518   Carrington.5932.58512-7.63256.246.59.7W 4
1616   Glen Ullin-Hebron.5947.52815-4.78958.847.411.4L 1
1721   Mandaree.5849.47616-3.84271.354.816.5W 3
1822   LaMoure-Litchville-Marion.5786.48915-3.83363.046.516.5W 12
1917   Central Cass.5938.56712-6.66761.255.85.4W 6
2020   Flasher.5861.50615-3.83358.645.812.8W 2
2119   Oak Grove.5887.5879-9.50059.760.7-1.0W 2
2225   Hatton-Northwood.5664.51214-5.73766.752.214.5W 3
2314   Larimore.6017.52813-5.72259.858.51.3W 3
2427   Powers Lake.5625.51013-5.72260.448.212.2W 10
2524   Des Lacs-Burlington.5665.54012-7.63260.256.63.6W 5
2633   Edgeley-Kulm-Montpelier.5470.49613-6.68459.846.113.7W 1
2735   Ray.5442.41215-2.88264.745.818.9W 9
2826   Bowman County.5640.55410-7.58857.851.56.3W 1
2931   Dakota Prairie.5481.50012-5.70676.261.714.5W 4
3029   Berthold.5525.49014-4.77857.347.99.4L 1
3123   New Salem-Almont.5759.54012-6.66751.448.72.7W 2
3232   Stanley.5475.49713-6.68454.848.36.5W 2
3330   New Town.5517.54510-8.55656.154.91.2L 1
3434   Hazen.5454.48214-6.70062.954.88.1L 1
3537   Langdon-Edmore-Munich.5426.52311-7.61161.955.76.2W 3
3639   Cavalier.5368.50212-7.63261.250.011.2L 3
3741   Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood.5298.48913-6.68467.652.914.7W 2
3828   Mott-Regent.5578.53711-8.57957.455.61.8W 1
3938   Kidder County.5372.48011-6.64758.651.17.5L 1
4044   St. John.5115.5139-8.52967.457.59.9L 1
4140   Milnor-North Sargent.5299.5309-7.56362.558.73.8L 1
4242   Ellendale.5246.5149-9.50054.851.83.0L 1
4343   Linton-HMB.5193.52210-9.52657.854.83.0L 2
4436   Bottineau.5441.51511-7.61159.863.1-3.3L 1
4547   Velva.5070.50111-8.57954.147.86.3W 3
4648   Turtle Lake-Mercer-McClusky.5065.48910-7.58853.950.93.0L 1
4751   Strasburg-Zeeland.5018.45911-7.61159.851.18.7W 2
4849   Our Redeemer's.5057.5288-11.42152.051.20.8L 1
4946   TGU.5082.5168-9.47157.358.6-1.3W 2
5045   Standing Rock.5102.5145-7.41759.866.5-6.7L 4
5154   Enderlin.4892.4829-9.50062.959.13.8L 5
5252   Lisbon.4940.4928-9.47149.849.40.4W 2
5350   Nedrose.5031.45410-7.58851.550.41.1L 1
5455   Northern Cass.4860.5077-10.41256.958.2-1.3L 2
5560   Benson County.4765.4739-9.50062.959.93.0W 1
5663   Napoleon-Gackle-Streeter.4733.44610-9.52657.354.23.1W 2
5761   North Shore.4761.5087-10.41254.155.3-1.2W 1
5865   Trenton.4711.4599-9.50062.158.33.8W 1
5959   Surrey.4776.45010-9.52650.152.5-2.4W 2
6062   Richardton-Taylor.4750.45510-9.52658.359.5-1.2L 1
6156   Tri-State.4839.5129-6.60063.164.2-1.1W 1
6269   Underwood.4661.4886-11.35351.152.4-1.3W 2
6371   Beach.4633.5047-12.36862.162.6-0.5L 7
6458   Heart River.4813.5396-13.31645.357.5-12.2L 1
6557   Glenburn.4819.4967-11.38948.459.3-10.9L 1
6653   May-Port CG.4898.5604-13.23543.662.2-18.6W 1
6764   North Border.4713.4729-11.45057.361.9-4.6L 1
6866   Oakes.4706.4797-10.41252.659.0-6.4W 1
6968   Parshall.4663.5126-11.35351.257.1-5.9L 3
7072   Drake-Anamoose.4595.42810-7.58858.057.20.8W 2
7170   Midway-Minto.4634.5077-12.36857.960.1-2.2L 1
7267   Park River-Fordville-Lankin.4667.5147-12.36849.359.9-10.6L 1
7373   Barnes County North.4571.4249-6.60054.854.50.3W 2
7476   Grant County.4382.4446-11.35352.256.6-4.4W 2
7574   Warwick.4415.4686-10.37566.572.1-5.6W 1
7680   North Star.4320.4547-11.38955.659.4-3.8L 3
7778   Wyndmere-Lidgerwood.4357.4706-11.35348.654.9-6.3L 1
7882   Washburn.4310.4437-11.38955.858.7-2.9W 1
7975   Griggs County Central.4401.5174-14.22250.262.2-12.0L 7
8087   Rolla.4191.4337-12.36859.760.2-0.5L 4
8179   Wilton-Wing.4345.4755-11.31347.355.3-8.0L 2
8288   Williston Trinity Christian.4169.4417-11.38954.357.3-3.0L 1
8377   Solen.4369.5015-12.29454.466.9-12.5L 5
8481   Divide County.4316.4676-12.33345.355.0-9.7L 4
8585   Maple Valley.4217.4068-9.47152.956.8-3.9W 1
8686   New England.4206.4826-13.31650.960.3-9.4L 1
8789   Kenmare.4119.4695-14.26355.960.8-4.9L 4
8883   Drayton-Valley-Edinburg.4297.5134-15.21142.556.5-14.0L 1
8984   Burke County.4265.4755-12.29447.159.4-12.3L 3
9091   Hankinson.4070.4793-10.23156.467.1-10.7L 6
9193   South Border.3933.4873-15.16740.255.6-15.4L 2
9294   Hettinger-Scranton.3907.5061-18.05345.160.2-15.1L 2
9392   Garrison.3937.4753-14.17645.660.1-14.5L 3
9490   Harvey-Wells County.4103.5092-15.11846.969.8-22.9L 9
9595   South Prairie.3870.4264-13.23544.260.7-16.5W 2
9696   Midkota.3832.4662-14.12541.661.3-19.7L 8
9798   Sargent Central.3809.4861-15.06338.956.7-17.8L 6
9897   Westhope-Newburg.3832.5110-18.00042.166.6-24.5L 18
9999   Killdeer.3744.4751-19.05042.463.2-20.8W 1
100101   Alexander.3561.4132-8.20042.259.5-17.3L 5
101100   Finley-Sharon-Hope-Page.3604.4810-19.00039.167.5-28.4L 19
102102   Medina-Pingree-Buchanan.3509.4680-16.00039.867.1-27.3L 16
103107   Center-Stanton.2073.2765-6.45554.259.3-5.1L 2
104103   Lakota.3495.4512-14.12550.171.1-21.0L 6
105106   Max.3108.3902-15.11848.562.6-14.1L 1
106104   Tioga.3463.4620-18.00028.759.9-31.2L 18
107105   Rolette-Wolford.3369.4341-15.06341.968.3-26.4L 13

2018-2019
Class B Girls Basketball

Rankings
Based on
1138
Results
C = Craig's Computer Rank
R = RPI Rank
P = Poll Rank
(more...)
POINTS PER GAME  
C R P Team RPI SOS WL PCT OWN OPP DIFF STRK
112Langdon-Edmore-Munich.6817.58618-2.90059.833.925.9W 17
229Four Winds-Minnewaukan.6752.59217-3.85068.945.023.9W 3
333Grafton.6616.56018-2.90063.639.624.0W 3
45   Rugby.6473.58717-4.81054.334.320.0L 1
5810Velva.6313.54720-2.90962.633.029.6W 6
648Carrington.6514.58417-3.85060.244.315.9L 1
766Hettinger-Scranton.6397.53120-1.95263.437.825.6W 19
874Thompson.6369.55018-2.90054.634.620.0W 3
991Kidder County.6276.50321-01.00059.635.224.4W 21
10127Kindred.6205.53117-3.85060.638.222.4W 8
11145Trenton.6168.48921-01.00059.931.028.9W 21
1211   Linton-HMB.6237.55318-3.85758.739.619.1L 1
1310   LaMoure-Litchville-Marion.6260.55918-4.81851.137.813.3W 5
1413   Bowman County.6193.52717-3.85049.535.813.7W 6
1515   Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood.5969.50320-2.90956.338.318.0W 11
1616   Park River-Fordville-Lankin.5946.54015-6.71448.438.410.0W 2
1719   Shiloh Christian.5800.53615-6.71451.440.910.5W 1
1817   Harvey-Wells County.5927.55715-7.68249.743.06.7L 1
1918   Grant County.5870.54915-6.71451.942.89.1W 6
2020   Richland.5777.49914-5.73753.844.98.9W 3
2127   Oakes.5636.49517-5.77360.040.719.3W 1
2229   Parshall.5442.47616-5.76258.238.220.0L 1
2321   Dunseith.5750.52814-6.70057.346.211.1L 1
2422   Dickinson Trinity.5697.54214-7.66745.039.85.2L 1
2525   Des Lacs-Burlington.5668.51116-5.76244.836.08.8L 1
2626   Kenmare.5648.50616-6.72747.940.07.9W 9
2730   Medina-Pingree-Buchanan.5435.53013-9.59149.341.47.9W 1
2824   Center-Stanton.5673.46618-3.85747.638.29.4W 2
2923   Underwood.5680.52415-7.68239.635.93.7L 1
3028   Enderlin.5561.49914-5.73754.345.98.4W 4
3134   Milnor-North Sargent.5298.47315-6.71455.744.910.8W 1
3231   May-Port CG.5414.51113-7.65041.836.85.0W 3
3332   Beach.5366.49513-8.61954.050.04.0W 1
3437   Central Cass.5265.53411-10.52453.249.93.3W 1
3544   Divide County.5129.46414-8.63646.533.313.2W 1
3635   Stanley.5286.54010-11.47649.349.10.2L 1
3739   Heart River.5229.51212-9.57147.241.85.4W 3
3838   Glenburn.5257.50613-8.61950.445.84.6L 1
3933   Killdeer.5328.55210-11.47647.550.0-2.5L 1
4042   Midway-Minto.5167.49011-9.55046.740.85.9L 2
4140   Bishop Ryan.5215.5539-12.42942.144.9-2.8W 1
4241   Oak Grove.5198.48911-10.52450.047.92.1W 3
4336   North Border.5273.52111-9.55040.543.9-3.4L 1
4443   Glen Ullin-Hebron.5149.51211-10.52442.841.81.0W 1
4546   Solen.5098.46911-9.55059.955.24.7L 1
4648   St. John.5080.47012-8.60056.251.15.1W 1
4750   Berthold.5041.47313-9.59149.844.65.2W 1
4849   Flasher.5065.5449-12.42941.443.8-2.4W 1
4951   TGU.4986.47312-9.57150.848.62.2W 1
5047   Edgeley-Kulm-Montpelier.5094.48812-10.54539.241.8-2.6W 1
5163   Mandaree.4686.41311-8.57957.647.89.8W 1
5245   Hillsboro-Central Valley.5098.5686-14.30037.447.7-10.3L 3
5352   Mott-Regent.4981.49212-9.57142.240.71.5W 1
5457   New England.4872.50010-11.47644.743.21.5W 1
5555   North Star.4918.51310-12.45541.744.7-3.0L 2
5654   Wilton-Wing.4921.45813-9.59141.640.70.9W 1
5753   Benson County.4951.50311-11.50041.044.6-3.6L 2
5860   New Rockford-Sheyenne.4805.4849-11.45048.948.60.3W 1
5959   Our Redeemer's.4833.49910-12.45550.751.5-0.8L 1
6061   Westhope-Newburg.4800.5287-15.31842.245.6-3.4W 1
6158   Nedrose.4869.45813-9.59148.648.9-0.3L 2
6256   New Town.4892.5198-14.36448.155.6-7.5W 1
6366   South Border.4661.49410-12.45544.742.81.9W 1
6467   Wyndmere-Lidgerwood.4645.45911-10.52448.247.80.4L 2
6562   Washburn.4696.4939-13.40937.843.1-5.3W 1
6665   Dakota Prairie.4665.4898-12.40045.250.4-5.2W 1
6768   Northern Cass.4642.4889-11.45048.349.4-1.1W 1
6869   Lisbon.4631.5107-14.33345.849.5-3.7W 1
6971   Surrey.4594.4858-13.38143.242.60.6L 2
7064   Ellendale.4680.5217-15.31835.544.5-9.0L 1
7170   Hatton-Northwood.4629.4728-12.40041.245.4-4.2L 1
7273   Beulah.4547.4986-15.28643.248.8-5.6L 8
7372   Hankinson.4593.5066-13.31639.950.5-10.6L 3
7476   Drayton-Valley-Edinburg.4496.4946-14.30038.245.4-7.2L 2
7578   Burke County.4409.4489-13.40940.847.0-6.2W 1
7682   Turtle Lake-Mercer-McClusky.4297.39411-9.55041.135.95.2L 2
7777   Napoleon-Gackle-Streeter.4457.5244-17.19041.654.4-12.8L 5
7874   Rolla.4514.4639-13.40943.653.6-10.0W 1
7975   Sargent Central.4503.5165-17.22739.753.8-14.1L 1
8083   Warwick.4292.4796-16.27342.050.0-8.0L 1
8179   Larimore.4361.4964-16.20038.449.8-11.4W 1
8280   Powers Lake.4304.4926-15.28635.146.4-11.3L 2
8381   Tioga.4301.4986-15.28637.150.3-13.2L 2
8485   Bottineau.4180.5054-18.18242.954.2-11.3L 1
8587   Cavalier.4134.4843-14.17641.552.3-10.8L 7
8689   Hazen.4070.5102-19.09536.047.0-11.0L 4
8784   Midkota.4262.4815-15.25037.752.7-15.0L 3
8886   New Salem-Almont.4152.5142-19.09533.452.0-18.6L 2
8990   Barnes County North.4031.4774-15.21141.353.7-12.4L 5
9095   Standing Rock.3888.4652-16.11137.755.0-17.3L 12
9188   Richardton-Taylor.4080.4973-17.15041.461.1-19.7L 9
9291   Tri-State.3953.4922-18.10039.062.7-23.7L 4
9394   Rolette-Wolford.3892.4275-16.23836.147.3-11.2L 3
94102   Garrison.3682.4365-16.23840.044.7-4.7L 1
9592   Ray.3934.4813-19.13634.155.0-20.9L 1
9693   Strasburg-Zeeland.3924.5230-17.00030.857.9-27.1L 17
9798   Lakota.3754.4393-16.15834.949.8-14.9L 5
9896   South Prairie.3869.4554-16.20038.752.4-13.7L 2
99101   Maple Valley.3683.4513-18.14334.350.2-15.9L 10
10097   North Shore.3779.4444-17.19030.758.7-28.0L 6
10199   Finley-Sharon-Hope-Page.3729.4344-17.19033.154.9-21.8L 5
102100   Drake-Anamoose.3705.4711-20.04825.660.2-34.6L 17
103104   Williston Trinity-Alexander.3292.3812-12.14328.551.2-22.7L 5
104103   White Shield.3296.4171-17.05629.658.4-28.8L 1
105106   Griggs County Central.3154.3401-4.20032.847.8-15.0L 1
106105   Max.3289.4390-18.00019.759.7-40.0L 18

Rankings Explanation

Craig's Computer Rank (C):
Updated a few times each week, this is a weighted average of rankings, one based on RPI, the other based on team and average opponent point spreads.

RPI Rank (R):
Updated a few times each week, the RPI is a standard formula used in many levels of basketball, derived from wins, losses, and strength of schedule (wins and losses of opponents and opponents' opponents). A more detailed explanation is at Wikipedia.

Poll Rank (P):
This is updated every Monday night during the regular season, and it comes from the most recent Class B basketball poll top 10, as voted by the North Dakota Associated Press Sportscasters and Sportswriters Association.

Boys Region Strength Based on RPI
Region 1 .5047
Region 2 .5207
Region 3 .4869
Region 4 .4901
Region 5 .4613
Region 6 .5150
Region 7 .5105
Region 8 .4795
Girls Region Strength Based on RPI
Region 1 .4920
Region 2 .4953
Region 3 .5190
Region 4 .5086
Region 5 .4778
Region 6 .5052
Region 7 .5159
Region 8 .4612