Class B Basketball Computer Rankings

--- ADVERTISEMENT ---
December 1, 2017 Girls Basketball Final Scores
Enderlin 76   Griggs County Central 25    
St. John 71   Drake-Anamoose 20    
Beach 70   Napoleon-Gackle-Streeter 63    
Harvey-Wells County 68   Glenburn 29    
Grant County 68   New England 30    
Velva 66   Stanley 49    
Four Winds-Minnewaukan 65   North Star 53    
LaMoure-Litchville-Marion 65   Northern Cass 36    
Shiloh Christian 65   Killdeer 54    
Langdon-Edmore-Munich 64   North Border 45    
Thompson 63   Bishop Ryan 37    
Hettinger-Scranton 63   Strasburg-Zeeland 26    
Bowman County 60   Flasher 58   (OT)
Dickinson Trinity 58   Parshall 52    
Bottineau 58   South Prairie 32    
Berthold 57   North Shore-Plaza 18    
Drayton-Valley-Edinburg 55   Cavalier 28    
Carrington JV 55   Benson County 34    
Wilton-Wing 55   Richardton-Taylor 22    
Hillsboro-Central Valley 55   Richland 37    
Warwick 54   Max 28    
Washburn 53   White Shield 17    
Garrison 52   Beulah 40    
Devils Lake JV 52   Dunseith 34    
Dakota Prairie 50   Lakota 35    
Rugby 48   TGU 17    
Finley-Sharon-Hope-Page 48   Hatton-Northwood 41    
Linton-HMB 47   Larimore 46    
Underwood 46   Glen Ullin-Hebron 37    
Ray 43   Tioga 30    
Turtle Lake-Mercer-McClusky 43   Bismarck Legacy Soph. A 29    
Park River-Fordville-Lankin 42   New Town 38    
Edgeley-Kulm-Montpelier 41   Lisbon 31    
New Rockford-Sheyenne 41   Rolla 27    
Kenmare 39   Westhope-Newburg 28    
Ellendale 37   South Border 27    
 
- close -
HIGHLIGHT ALL TEAMS IN REGION
1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8   
HIGHLIGHT TOP TEAM IN EACH REGION
BY RANK:   CCR    RPI   

2019-2020
Class B Boys Basketball

Rankings
Based on
1239
Results
C = Craig's Computer Rank
R = RPI Rank
P = Poll Rank
(more...)
POINTS PER GAME  
C R P Team RPI SOS WL PCT OWN OPP DIFF STRK
111Four Winds-Minnewaukan.7107.62923-1.95873.947.626.3W 9
224Beulah.6678.60221-3.87562.247.714.5W 19
3310Shiloh Christian.6468.61418-6.75064.250.913.3W 5
449Dickinson Trinity.6457.58520-4.83363.043.319.7L 1
557Hillsboro-Central Valley.6432.56320-4.83365.546.219.3W 10
673Rugby.6316.53922-2.91776.545.730.8W 7
762Hatton-Northwood.6392.55221-3.87561.447.014.4L 1
896St. John.6280.55820-4.83368.351.317.0L 1
98   Langdon-Edmore-Munich.6288.58718-6.75064.652.012.6W 1
10118Kindred.6223.56118-5.78367.453.314.1W 1
1110   New Town.6235.56320-6.76961.652.59.1W 11
1215   New Rockford-Sheyenne.5955.57115-8.65261.048.612.4L 2
1312   Bowman County.6185.56317-7.70865.654.411.2L 2
1414   Thompson.5966.56315-7.68257.046.410.6L 1
1513   Edgeley-Kulm-Montpelier.6015.51320-4.83362.948.614.3W 4
1618   Powers Lake.5872.50419-5.79264.248.915.3W 1
17175Enderlin.5935.50718-3.85770.054.515.5L 2
1816   Hazen.5955.54118-6.75067.554.912.6W 1
1920   Underwood.5758.48918-4.81857.744.013.7L 1
2023   North Shore-Plaza.5643.50019-6.76069.852.417.4L 1
2119   Richland.5782.51618-5.78365.353.112.2W 4
2221   Our Redeemer's.5709.51719-6.76055.546.09.5L 1
2328   Central Cass.5572.52816-8.66765.450.514.9L 1
2425   Strasburg-Zeeland.5602.48518-6.75065.452.512.9L 1
2522   Oakes.5678.53516-9.64062.258.63.6W 1
2626   Dunseith.5580.57913-12.52066.562.54.0L 2
2730   Grafton.5567.51618-7.72060.648.811.8W 1
2829   Beach.5568.48818-5.78364.753.611.1L 1
2931   Kidder County.5562.50015-7.68261.550.411.1L 2
3027   Benson County.5576.50316-6.72761.553.18.4L 1
3124   Dakota Prairie.5607.55214-9.60962.359.03.3L 1
3233   Flasher.5488.49916-8.66755.847.38.5L 1
3335   Oak Grove.5465.55810-12.45563.863.80.0L 1
3438   Cavalier.5386.51815-10.60063.254.09.2L 2
3536   Ellendale.5449.49516-9.64055.550.05.5L 2
3634   Drake-Anamoose.5476.48318-7.72062.156.55.6W 1
3742   Northern Cass.5279.49514-8.63667.157.110.0L 1
3841   Velva.5325.48915-7.68253.344.98.4L 2
3939   New England.5353.51313-10.56558.954.64.3L 1
4032   Bishop Ryan.5516.56212-11.52253.756.9-3.2L 1
4140   North Border.5351.47816-6.72762.154.97.2L 1
4237   Nedrose.5428.54213-12.52055.856.1-0.3L 2
4343   White Shield.5185.49112-10.54561.355.16.2L 2
4446   Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood.5153.52610-12.45558.055.82.2L 2
4544   Glenburn.5175.51012-10.54556.755.21.5L 2
4651   New Salem-Almont.5010.44817-8.68056.347.19.2W 1
4745   Berthold.5155.47613-9.59152.451.50.9L 1
4855   Linton-HMB.4900.47713-10.56560.354.55.8L 1
4956   Barnes County North.4852.41814-7.66761.250.410.8L 3
5049   South Prairie.5027.48612-10.54553.152.60.5L 1
5154   Ray.4918.46812-10.54554.051.72.3L 1
5247   Tri-State.5150.52813-11.54261.062.2-1.2L 2
5352   LaMoure-Litchville-Marion.5008.50012-11.52250.049.90.1L 1
5448   Maple Valley.5086.49512-10.54551.955.4-3.5L 1
5550   Glen Ullin-Hebron.5015.5468-15.34854.659.6-5.0L 1
5658   Stanley.4794.50210-12.45550.750.50.2L 2
5757   Garrison.4800.49411-12.47852.651.31.3L 2
5859   Trenton.4740.47212-11.52256.953.33.6L 1
5962   Divide County.4620.43512-10.54549.546.72.8L 1
6060   Des Lacs-Burlington.4698.5247-14.33355.357.2-1.9L 3
6153   Hettinger-Scranton.4923.5178-15.34852.762.5-9.8L 1
6261   Mandaree.4647.4438-12.40058.557.01.5L 1
6367   Washburn.4557.42413-10.56555.650.45.2L 1
6464   Kenmare.4588.4789-14.39155.255.6-0.4L 2
6566   Surrey.4561.4858-12.40054.055.0-1.0L 2
6663   North Star.4619.5048-15.34856.565.0-8.5L 1
6770   Lisbon.4506.4668-13.38152.052.9-0.9L 2
6869   Warwick.4546.46110-11.47667.566.80.7L 2
6968   Drayton-Valley-Edinburg.4550.4868-15.34848.357.0-8.7L 1
7072   Carrington.4479.5463-19.13647.959.7-11.8L 1
7177   Lakota.4389.43410-12.45557.059.4-2.4L 1
7271   Griggs County Central.4500.4619-14.39148.656.4-7.8L 1
7373   TGU.4475.4689-13.40949.256.1-6.9L 1
7465   May-Port CG.4568.5623-18.14336.660.7-24.1L 3
7576   Midkota.4403.5006-15.28649.361.8-12.5L 5
7678   Turtle Lake-Mercer-McClusky.4382.4499-13.40947.855.3-7.5L 2
7779   Heart River.4359.5095-17.22746.355.4-9.1L 2
7875   Milnor-North Sargent.4425.4866-15.28650.261.4-11.2L 1
7974   Rolla.4453.4856-14.30062.473.8-11.4L 2
8083   Mott-Regent.4342.4876-16.27348.261.6-13.4L 1
8188   Wilton-Wing.4226.4677-15.31853.656.5-2.9L 1
8281   Killdeer.4350.4777-15.31847.257.5-10.3L 2
8380   Midway-Minto.4353.4757-15.31853.363.6-10.3L 1
8490   Medina-Pingree-Buchanan.4091.4456-15.28650.255.7-5.5L 3
8582   Harvey-Wells County.4347.5273-18.14352.065.9-13.9L 2
8687   Standing Rock.4234.4507-17.29253.164.9-11.8L 2
8784   Hankinson.4282.4904-14.22254.568.1-13.6L 8
8893   Burke County.3984.4167-14.33348.452.7-4.3L 1
8985   Park River-Fordville-Lankin.4278.4886-15.28651.263.0-11.8L 1
9086   Bottineau.4253.4885-17.22750.265.7-15.5L 1
9189   Wyndmere-Lidgerwood.4225.5174-16.20049.865.1-15.3L 1
9292   Napoleon-Gackle-Streeter.4067.4666-16.27350.463.3-12.9L 1
9391   Solen.4090.4833-16.15848.667.8-19.2L 6
9494   Max.3842.4404-18.18249.863.1-13.3L 1
9595   Larimore.3828.4693-18.14348.065.1-17.1L 7
9696   Richardton-Taylor.3824.4733-19.13650.868.7-17.9L 3
9797   Westhope-Newburg.3812.4872-19.09543.062.9-19.9L 2
98101   Williston Trinity Christian.3533.4085-16.23852.264.3-12.1L 2
9998   Finley-Sharon-Hope-Page.3745.4891-21.04545.866.6-20.8L 3
10099   Sargent Central.3738.4801-19.05040.363.5-23.2L 11
101100   Grant County.3634.4741-20.04842.567.8-25.3L 20
102102   Parshall.3493.4125-16.23845.067.3-22.3L 1
103103   South Border.3473.4630-21.00041.472.9-31.5L 21
104106   Center-Stanton.3192.3663-13.18848.360.5-12.2L 2
105105   Tioga.3299.4082-19.09542.961.9-19.0L 2
106104   Rolette-Wolford.3383.4510-21.00036.472.0-35.6L 21
107107   Alexander.2746.3660-17.00025.372.6-47.3L 17

2019-2020
Class B Girls Basketball

Rankings
Based on
1246
Results
C = Craig's Computer Rank
R = RPI Rank
P = Poll Rank
(more...)
POINTS PER GAME  
C R P Team RPI SOS WL PCT OWN OPP DIFF STRK
112Langdon-Edmore-Munich.7254.63427-01.00064.833.631.2W 27
234Grafton.6713.61223-4.85266.841.225.6L 1
326Four Winds-Minnewaukan.6776.61420-4.83364.946.518.4L 1
441Kindred.6594.56122-1.95770.042.227.8L 1
563Trenton.6542.55226-1.96362.433.928.5W 1
65   Rugby.6589.60223-4.85249.136.612.5W 2
799Thompson.6341.58519-5.79256.637.019.6L 1
8710Carrington.6540.58620-4.83357.040.516.5W 1
98   Central Cass.6398.59120-6.76960.545.315.2L 2
10125Kidder County.6145.52421-3.87558.432.625.8L 1
11117Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood.6164.52422-3.88061.139.821.3L 2
1210   Shiloh Christian.6197.60618-9.66754.346.28.1W 1
13138LaMoure-Litchville-Marion.6088.56121-7.75055.341.214.1L 1
1414   Kenmare.6068.54119-5.79250.938.412.5L 1
1516   Flasher.6021.54419-5.79256.442.813.6L 1
1621   Linton-HMB.5666.52015-8.65259.539.819.7L 1
1715   Velva.6027.62214-11.56045.642.13.5L 1
1819   Beach.5732.50217-6.73952.240.212.0L 1
1917   Hettinger-Scranton.5894.57218-9.66753.344.98.4L 3
2018   Medina-Pingree-Buchanan.5804.53816-8.66751.341.99.4L 2
2120   Glenburn.5673.50316-7.69649.437.911.5L 1
2228   Oakes.5552.50916-7.69660.345.315.0L 1
2324   Midway-Minto.5591.51217-7.70855.044.810.2W 1
2422   Heart River.5633.52915-7.68248.540.77.8L 1
2529   Mandaree.5516.47519-5.79263.447.116.3W 1
2625   Benson County.5562.50714-7.66751.144.36.8L 2
2727   Northern Cass.5557.51016-7.69658.050.37.7L 2
2826   Richland.5559.53515-8.65254.348.65.7W 1
2930   Harvey-Wells County.5469.53214-9.60950.742.68.1L 2
3037   Grant County.5363.47018-5.78360.346.613.7L 1
3123   Dunseith.5623.57214-11.56054.355.7-1.4W 1
3238   Underwood.5295.45319-6.76049.736.313.4W 1
3334   Des Lacs-Burlington.5393.50314-8.63646.840.06.8L 1
3440   Parshall.5254.47217-8.68060.146.713.4L 2
3531   Bishop Ryan.5451.56111-12.47846.546.30.2L 1
3632   Bowman County.5437.52812-10.54545.342.23.1L 1
3733   Our Redeemer's.5396.49917-8.68050.943.07.9W 1
3835   Stanley.5388.53013-10.56549.248.21.0L 2
3943   Dickinson Trinity.5224.51214-10.58347.643.73.9W 1
4042   Wilton-Wing.5226.48314-8.63648.743.65.1L 1
4139   St. John.5265.49915-9.62556.155.01.1L 2
4246   New Town.5131.51912-11.52258.251.07.2L 1
4336   New Rockford-Sheyenne.5379.54911-10.52445.550.4-4.9L 1
4445   Park River-Fordville-Lankin.5138.47215-8.65243.040.32.7L 1
4544   Westhope-Newburg.5165.51112-11.52247.247.7-0.5L 1
4641   North Star.5241.55110-13.43544.749.8-5.1L 1
4747   Beulah.5049.46815-10.60048.845.13.7L 2
4850   Bottineau.4956.5289-14.39152.853.1-0.3L 1
4949   Dakota Prairie.4960.49611-12.47851.149.91.2L 1
5052   Tioga.4913.49011-12.47840.241.6-1.4L 1
5154   Milnor-North Sargent.4906.50111-11.50051.851.00.8L 1
5251   Glen Ullin-Hebron.4938.49611-12.47843.347.1-3.8L 1
5353   Cavalier.4906.49113-12.52049.552.7-3.2L 2
5448   Tri-State.4977.51610-12.45549.154.8-5.7L 1
5555   May-Port CG.4829.5008-13.38140.745.4-4.7L 3
5657   Hillsboro-Central Valley.4774.50110-12.45542.545.3-2.8L 1
5762   New England.4673.49110-13.43550.049.70.3L 1
5860   Center-Stanton.4728.46812-13.48044.244.10.1L 2
5959   Hankinson.4742.46010-11.47642.244.4-2.2L 1
6056   Enderlin.4807.4948-12.40050.357.8-7.5L 1
6158   Edgeley-Kulm-Montpelier.4755.48411-12.47837.143.8-6.7L 1
6261   Divide County.4705.4969-12.42935.745.0-9.3L 2
6365   Larimore.4617.4819-13.40945.650.6-5.0L 3
6468   Hazen.4562.4878-14.36440.545.3-4.8L 4
6564   Lisbon.4625.5076-15.28643.951.4-7.5L 1
6676   Garrison.4373.42311-11.50047.943.04.9L 1
6770   Berthold.4480.4608-13.38140.643.7-3.1L 2
6863   Finley-Sharon-Hope-Page.4659.47610-13.43539.046.6-7.6L 1
6967   Sargent Central.4601.46810-11.47644.648.5-3.9L 4
7066   Drayton-Valley-Edinburg.4611.4868-15.34839.246.8-7.6L 1
7171   Hatton-Northwood.4465.4579-14.39144.148.5-4.4L 1
7273   Surrey.4414.4479-13.40942.945.8-2.9L 1
7374   Solen.4380.4588-11.42155.758.3-2.6L 3
7477   Turtle Lake-Mercer-McClusky.4358.37413-9.59137.034.62.4L 1
7572   TGU.4445.4767-14.33341.948.9-7.0L 6
7669   Wyndmere-Lidgerwood.4506.4807-14.33344.855.0-10.2L 1
7775   Standing Rock.4379.4945-17.22741.553.5-12.0L 1
7879   Mott-Regent.4305.4706-16.27346.153.8-7.7L 4
7978   Rolla.4314.4736-14.30045.355.0-9.7L 4
8080   Midkota.4295.4607-13.35044.450.3-5.9L 2
8182   Powers Lake.4179.4418-15.34840.548.9-8.4L 1
8284   Strasburg-Zeeland.4172.4426-14.30038.549.5-11.0L 1
8385   Oak Grove.4143.5083-18.14342.555.0-12.5L 6
8483   North Border.4178.4854-17.19037.953.0-15.1L 2
8581   Trinity Christian-Alexander.4189.4923-13.18833.658.6-25.0L 7
8689   South Border.4003.4447-13.35038.044.7-6.7L 3
8786   Maple Valley.4103.4545-16.23843.656.2-12.6L 1
8891   Killdeer.3934.4854-18.18241.055.1-14.1L 3
8992   Washburn.3881.4734-18.18236.048.6-12.6L 2
9087   Drake-Anamoose.4102.4456-16.27332.949.4-16.5L 1
9190   Ellendale.3997.4616-16.27330.647.9-17.3L 1
9294   Lakota.3766.4305-17.22741.450.2-8.8L 1
9388   South Prairie.4027.4833-18.14330.752.3-21.6L 3
9493   Nedrose.3844.4435-16.23829.042.7-13.7L 5
9598   Burke County.3614.3757-14.33337.543.2-5.7L 8
9697   Rolette-Wolford.3652.4493-18.14334.851.1-16.3L 2
9795   New Salem-Almont.3735.4553-18.14332.952.4-19.5L 2
9896   Griggs County Central.3730.4781-19.05030.356.7-26.4L 16
9999   Napoleon-Gackle-Streeter.3578.4611-20.04833.354.1-20.8L 16
100100   Ray.3576.4492-19.09531.052.4-21.4L 2
101105   White Shield.3194.4092-15.11834.552.9-18.4L 4
102101   Warwick.3550.4730-21.00033.762.7-29.0L 21
103102   Richardton-Taylor.3549.4392-20.09135.658.7-23.1L 5
104103   Barnes County North.3539.4382-18.10029.656.4-26.8L 4
105104   Max.3396.4341-20.04822.953.7-30.8L 14
106106   North Shore-Plaza.3147.4041-21.04528.655.8-27.2L 1

Rankings Explanation

Craig's Computer Rank (C):
Updated a few times each week, this is a weighted average of rankings, one based on RPI, the other based on team and average opponent point spreads.

RPI Rank (R):
Updated a few times each week, the RPI is a standard formula used in many levels of basketball, derived from wins, losses, and strength of schedule (wins and losses of opponents and opponents' opponents). A more detailed explanation is at Wikipedia.

Poll Rank (P):
This is updated every Monday night during the regular season, and it comes from the most recent Class B basketball poll top 10, as voted by the North Dakota Associated Press Sportscasters and Sportswriters Association.

Boys Region Strength Based on RPI
Region 1 .5051
Region 2 .4994
Region 3 .4891
Region 4 .5241
Region 5 .4591
Region 6 .5072
Region 7 .5251
Region 8 .4553
Girls Region Strength Based on RPI
Region 1 .5040
Region 2 .4966
Region 3 .4933
Region 4 .5139
Region 5 .4718
Region 6 .5075
Region 7 .4911
Region 8 .4673