Class B Basketball Computer Rankings

--- ADVERTISEMENT ---

Divide County Boys Basketball

2019-2020 Results

Date Opponent      
Sat, 12/14 Alexander Home W 73 - 16
Tue, 12/17 North Shore-Plaza Neutral L 73 - 52
Thu, 12/19 Burke County Neutral W 49 - 41
Fri, 12/20 Berthold Neutral L 39 - 28
Sat, 1/4 Ray Home L 52 - 32
Mon, 1/6 Alexander Away W 71 - 35
Tue, 1/14 Burke County Away W 54 - 37
Divide County boys have outscored their opponents 359 - 293,
an average of 51.3 - 41.9 per game.
4 - 3 record
 
- close -
HIGHLIGHT ALL TEAMS IN REGION
1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8   
HIGHLIGHT TOP TEAM IN EACH REGION
BY RANK:   CCR    RPI   

2019-2020
Class B Boys Basketball

Rankings
Based on
466
Results
C = Craig's Computer Rank
R = RPI Rank
P = Poll Rank
(more...)
POINTS PER GAME  
C R P Team RPI SOS WL PCT OWN OPP DIFF STRK
121Four Winds-Minnewaukan.7278.6376-01.00080.244.036.2W 6
217Hatton-Northwood.7375.7115-2.71458.751.17.6W 3
336New Rockford-Sheyenne.6934.6215-1.83362.546.815.7W 2
44   Beulah.6701.6508-3.72760.550.410.1W 6
5102Rugby.6368.5169-01.00078.945.933.0W 9
65   New Town.6624.6337-3.70064.256.67.6W 1
768St. John.6560.5748-1.88971.055.915.1W 6
88   Kindred.6533.6494-3.57170.661.69.0W 3
911   Dickinson Trinity.6356.5728-2.80060.444.615.8W 4
107   Underwood.6538.5698-1.88956.843.912.9W 1
11134Hillsboro-Central Valley.6302.5646-1.85770.046.723.3W 2
129   Edgeley-Kulm-Montpelier.6432.5596-1.85761.145.016.1W 3
1317   Powers Lake.6195.5417-1.87566.449.816.6W 2
141510Shiloh Christian.6203.6027-2.77865.052.412.6W 1
1514   Langdon-Edmore-Munich.6269.6146-2.75064.551.413.1W 1
1612   North Border.6311.5338-1.88964.350.314.0W 7
1719   Bowman County.5997.5017-1.87569.649.420.2W 5
1818   Our Redeemer's.6037.5675-2.71453.442.610.8W 2
1920   Dakota Prairie.5975.5785-3.62565.457.67.8L 2
2016   Hazen.6195.6086-3.66760.354.65.7L 1
2123   Kidder County.5870.5436-3.66759.048.410.6W 1
2221   Dunseith.5942.6424-6.40065.461.93.5W 1
2333   Ellendale.5513.4545-1.83361.039.321.7L 1
24243Enderlin.5844.4468-01.00070.649.421.2W 8
25269New Salem-Almont.5775.4379-01.00058.640.218.4W 9
2628   Oakes.5719.5435-3.62562.857.05.8W 1
2732   Thompson.5515.5694-4.50057.550.17.4W 1
2822   Strasburg-Zeeland.5877.5716-3.66759.755.74.0W 2
2930   Grafton.5574.5337-3.70060.549.511.0L 1
3027   Beach.5752.4598-1.88967.351.216.1W 6
3131   Northern Cass.5528.5395-3.62562.857.45.4L 1
3229   White Shield.5607.4707-4.63662.555.17.4W 3
3335   Cavalier.5379.4956-3.66764.951.113.8W 3
3437   Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood.5327.5264-4.50062.655.07.6W 1
35435Richland.5185.4445-1.83362.842.220.6W 3
3625   Bishop Ryan.5786.6015-4.55655.862.9-7.1W 4
3738   Flasher.5277.4965-4.55654.345.68.7W 3
3839   Velva.5274.4876-3.66752.842.810.0W 1
3934   Glen Ullin-Hebron.5399.5575-7.41751.656.2-4.6L 1
4048   Central Cass.5102.4506-3.66762.648.214.4W 4
4142   Nedrose.5202.5554-6.40053.752.31.4L 4
4241   Drake-Anamoose.5252.4765-3.62566.662.93.7W 2
4336   Midkota.5350.5424-4.50050.658.4-7.8W 2
4447   Benson County.5126.3908-1.88968.648.919.7W 2
454410Linton-HMB.5140.4417-2.77862.449.912.5L 1
4657   North Shore-Plaza.4924.4585-3.62571.054.616.4W 2
4749   Stanley.5100.5534-4.50052.850.82.0L 2
4858   Barnes County North.4900.4154-2.66761.345.815.5W 1
4940   Drayton-Valley-Edinburg.5267.5363-3.50047.853.7-5.9L 2
5045   Mandaree.5136.5273-6.33352.155.6-3.5L 2
5146   Maple Valley.5126.4984-4.50054.958.9-4.0W 2
5253   Lisbon.5054.5372-5.28644.652.6-8.0W 1
5360   Warwick.4846.4555-3.62570.963.57.4L 1
5452   Trenton.5072.4865-3.62553.150.82.3L 2
5554   Garrison.5019.4885-4.55651.250.30.9L 2
5659   Ray.4879.4944-5.44448.851.0-2.2L 2
5756   LaMoure-Litchville-Marion.4977.4974-4.50044.145.5-1.4L 1
5850   New England.5085.5702-5.28653.762.4-8.7L 3
5951   North Star.5077.5713-6.33353.765.4-11.7L 1
6061   Surrey.4824.4595-5.50055.455.7-0.3L 2
6155   South Prairie.4981.4395-3.62551.551.9-0.4L 1
6265   Oak Grove.4757.5034-5.44464.163.90.2W 1
6366   Berthold.4748.4026-3.66753.445.18.3L 1
6472   Washburn.4523.4364-4.50054.848.06.8W 1
6564   Des Lacs-Burlington.4757.5194-6.40055.956.8-0.9L 5
6670   Glenburn.4535.5013-4.42955.154.01.1W 1
6762   Turtle Lake-Mercer-McClusky.4784.5044-5.44445.853.7-7.9W 1
6863   Hettinger-Scranton.4783.5273-8.27352.665.5-12.9W 1
6969   Hankinson.4559.5112-4.33356.266.5-10.3W 1
7068   TGU.4576.4325-4.55652.051.30.7W 1
7174   Kenmare.4481.4214-4.50054.448.36.1W 3
7277   Lakota.4372.3734-3.57156.351.44.9W 1
7367   Park River-Fordville-Lankin.4659.5312-5.28648.665.3-16.7L 5
7487   Wilton-Wing.4016.4543-6.33355.754.21.5W 1
7573   Harvey-Wells County.4518.5721-6.14349.766.7-17.0L 6
7676   Williston Trinity Christian.4418.5141-6.14348.170.6-22.5L 1
7781   Mott-Regent.4215.4663-7.30044.256.5-12.3L 1
7879   Midway-Minto.4291.5202-6.25051.364.4-13.1L 2
7971   Grant County.4525.5811-9.10043.369.2-25.9L 9
8080   Tri-State.4286.3776-3.66757.953.34.6L 1
8175   Rolla.4468.4813-6.33362.172.6-10.5L 1
8286   Standing Rock.4077.4632-5.28661.365.1-3.8L 2
8393   Divide County.3776.3154-3.57151.341.99.4W 2
8478   Killdeer.4343.4343-6.33346.258.0-11.8W 1
8585   Heart River.4183.4553-5.37547.350.9-3.6L 3
8684   Napoleon-Gackle-Streeter.4199.5032-7.22250.263.9-13.7W 1
8791   Medina-Pingree-Buchanan.3903.3823-5.37547.552.0-4.5L 1
8883   Bottineau.4200.4782-7.22242.459.8-17.4L 3
8989   Carrington.4002.5021-9.10041.858.6-16.8L 3
9082   May-Port CG.4203.5261-6.14338.364.9-26.6L 3
9194   Griggs County Central.3756.3853-6.33350.155.4-5.3L 1
9297   Burke County.3596.4371-6.14345.956.3-10.4L 3
9388   Westhope-Newburg.4002.5340-8.00037.969.0-31.1L 8
9490   Solen.3993.4801-7.12544.467.3-22.9L 1
9598   Max.3478.3822-9.18253.562.2-8.7W 1
9695   Richardton-Taylor.3732.4521-8.11150.867.0-16.2L 6
9796   Milnor-North Sargent.3638.3533-5.37550.056.5-6.5W 1
9892   Finley-Sharon-Hope-Page.3797.5060-7.00039.368.6-29.3L 7
99102   Wyndmere-Lidgerwood.3220.4291-7.12551.668.6-17.0L 6
10099   Sargent Central.3455.4610-8.00036.662.1-25.5L 8
101101   Larimore.3315.3971-7.12550.363.5-13.2L 2
102100   Parshall.3445.4590-5.00032.272.0-39.8L 5
103104   South Border.2944.3930-7.00040.769.1-28.4L 7
104106   Center-Stanton.2729.2952-5.28649.155.7-6.6L 2
105103   Rolette-Wolford.3090.4120-10.00033.871.6-37.8L 10
106105   Tioga.2825.3531-7.12544.462.8-18.4L 7
107107   Alexander.1931.2570-5.00020.273.4-53.2L 5

2019-2020
Class B Girls Basketball

Rankings
Based on
623
Results
C = Craig's Computer Rank
R = RPI Rank
P = Poll Rank
(more...)
POINTS PER GAME  
C R P Team RPI SOS WL PCT OWN OPP DIFF STRK
112Langdon-Edmore-Munich.7456.66110-01.00064.236.128.1W 10
231Kindred.6862.58210-01.00073.040.832.2W 10
328Four Winds-Minnewaukan.6906.60610-2.83366.946.920.0W 3
443Rugby.6817.57611-01.00049.329.120.2W 11
566Thompson.6658.57211-1.91755.731.524.2W 7
679Grafton.6575.5879-2.81865.540.025.5W 5
7510Beach.6678.5578-1.88953.337.016.3W 5
88   Carrington.6498.57010-2.83360.840.020.8W 4
910   Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood.6422.54510-1.90958.737.121.6W 4
10165Trenton.6112.48210-01.00069.530.439.1W 10
11177Linton-HMB.6096.49911-1.91767.035.931.1W 4
129   Velva.6427.6606-4.60045.845.10.7W 2
1313   Kenmare.6134.5838-4.66749.941.18.8W 1
1412   Shiloh Christian.6234.6427-5.58351.548.43.1L 1
1514   Northern Cass.6123.5377-2.77859.146.013.1W 5
16204Kidder County.5979.49112-1.92360.229.330.9W 3
1721   Central Cass.5962.5786-4.60059.344.614.7L 2
1815   Glenburn.6121.5568-4.66747.238.58.7W 2
1911   Benson County.6376.6157-4.63648.445.52.9L 1
2019   Harvey-Wells County.6020.5887-4.63645.835.110.7W 3
2124   Oakes.5707.5118-2.80063.144.019.1W 4
2222   LaMoure-Litchville-Marion.5759.5367-3.70054.741.113.6W 1
2318   Medina-Pingree-Buchanan.6059.5398-4.66749.742.96.8W 3
2423   Flasher.5724.5419-4.69249.543.36.2L 1
2527   Midway-Minto.5537.46110-2.83357.341.815.5W 3
2625   Beulah.5619.49310-3.76947.838.39.5W 1
2733   Hettinger-Scranton.5439.5367-4.63653.741.112.6W 2
2828   Grant County.5518.45610-2.83358.546.012.5W 7
2926   Dickinson Trinity.5592.5497-5.58346.246.7-0.5L 1
3032   Heart River.5450.5188-4.66749.336.412.9W 4
3130   Des Lacs-Burlington.5488.5127-4.63646.540.56.0L 1
3235   Our Redeemer's.5398.45010-2.83353.739.314.4W 5
3339   Underwood.5338.4678-3.72747.734.313.4W 2
3431   New Rockford-Sheyenne.5465.5266-4.60048.446.71.7L 1
3529   Glen Ullin-Hebron.5515.5587-5.58343.244.1-0.9W 1
3634   Bowman County.5412.5345-4.55643.443.20.2L 1
3737   Larimore.5367.5586-5.54553.352.11.2L 2
3836   Stanley.5378.4759-3.75051.746.94.8W 4
3942   Richland.5249.5197-4.63655.147.87.3W 1
4038   Park River-Fordville-Lankin.5340.4628-2.80043.637.46.2W 1
4150   New Town.5001.4957-5.58356.346.69.7L 2
4245   St. John.5179.5137-5.58357.553.54.0W 1
4353   Mandaree.4898.39110-2.83368.849.119.7L 1
4446   Bishop Ryan.5166.6183-7.30047.851.3-3.5L 2
4547   Milnor-North Sargent.5130.5047-5.58353.449.34.1W 1
4655   Parshall.4860.4088-3.72758.143.814.3W 8
4744   Dunseith.5199.5297-5.58355.056.9-1.9W 3
4843   Westhope-Newburg.5221.5634-7.36445.550.9-5.4L 1
4940   Cavalier.5284.5127-5.58347.749.8-2.1W 3
5041   TGU.5283.5526-7.46242.848.8-6.0W 1
5152   Bottineau.4926.5104-6.40053.152.11.0L 1
5249   Tri-State.5004.5443-6.33345.457.6-12.2L 4
5356   Wilton-Wing.4821.4498-5.61548.841.37.5L 1
5448   North Star.5083.5444-7.36444.651.3-6.7L 1
5554   Hillsboro-Central Valley.4861.5594-8.33340.047.6-7.6L 3
5663   Solen.4748.4076-4.60062.353.19.2W 4
5758   Berthold.4792.4795-7.41741.344.1-2.8W 1
5857   Turtle Lake-Mercer-McClusky.4800.3869-4.69237.233.53.7W 2
5962   Tioga.4766.5145-8.38539.142.8-3.7W 1
6051   Wyndmere-Lidgerwood.4965.5444-8.33341.554.3-12.8W 3
6159   Lisbon.4791.5183-8.27340.149.7-9.6L 4
6264   May-Port CG.4743.5242-7.22241.649.2-7.6L 1
6374   Garrison.4532.4676-7.46247.644.03.6L 2
6468   New England.4669.4894-7.36446.748.5-1.8W 2
6560   Drayton-Valley-Edinburg.4788.4536-6.50041.044.4-3.4L 2
6670   Surrey.4588.4037-6.53845.541.44.1L 2
6765   Divide County.4718.4975-7.41736.547.7-11.2W 1
6866   Hankinson.4704.4146-4.60045.642.03.6W 1
6961   Rolla.4780.5094-7.36443.053.8-10.8L 4
7077   Center-Stanton.4501.3748-4.66748.338.89.5W 3
7172   Enderlin.4556.4205-5.50057.654.13.5W 2
7267   Edgeley-Kulm-Montpelier.4692.4806-6.50037.242.6-5.4W 1
7379   Hazen.4334.4972-8.20037.343.1-5.8L 2
7473   Sargent Central.4552.4356-6.50044.347.5-3.2W 2
7576   Hatton-Northwood.4507.4984-8.33341.151.8-10.7L 2
7671   Finley-Sharon-Hope-Page.4557.5102-7.22236.452.2-15.8L 6
7787   Dakota Prairie.4146.4424-6.40050.049.30.7L 1
7882   Strasburg-Zeeland.4266.5063-9.25039.851.2-11.4L 2
7969   Trinity Christian-Alexander.4608.5342-6.25033.357.3-24.0L 1
8075   Ellendale.4528.5044-7.36429.244.5-15.3L 2
8178   Midkota.4355.4684-7.36443.551.9-8.4L 4
8281   Killdeer.4290.5402-11.15441.558.2-16.7L 2
8383   Washburn.4217.5082-9.18233.550.0-16.5L 5
8485   Maple Valley.4170.4493-8.27347.558.2-10.7W 2
8586   North Border.4147.5251-9.10034.750.1-15.4L 1
8680   Napoleon-Gackle-Streeter.4325.5451-10.09133.554.4-20.9L 6
8793   Mott-Regent.3837.4322-10.16745.755.3-9.6L 6
8890   Standing Rock.3962.4831-11.08340.355.3-15.0L 6
8984   Drake-Anamoose.4205.4833-10.23128.447.6-19.2W 1
9095   Powers Lake.3792.4292-8.20040.351.4-11.1L 5
9196   Nedrose.3742.4123-7.30029.335.8-6.5L 4
9289   Oak Grove.3966.4572-11.15441.655.5-13.9L 4
9392   South Border.3881.4344-7.36437.841.0-3.2L 2
9488   Griggs County Central.3993.4941-9.10031.254.7-23.5L 6
9594   New Salem-Almont.3810.4722-10.16732.550.3-17.8L 7
96102   Lakota.3440.4112-9.18241.949.3-7.4L 2
9791   Max.3943.4921-11.08321.953.1-31.2L 5
98100   Burke County.3532.3324-6.40037.741.2-3.5L 1
9997   South Prairie.3675.4132-7.22231.248.7-17.5L 3
10099   White Shield.3538.4721-9.10031.453.4-22.0L 3
10198   Warwick.3673.4900-13.00031.963.0-31.1L 13
102103   Rolette-Wolford.3246.3732-8.20034.445.8-11.4L 2
103101   Richardton-Taylor.3520.4301-13.07135.858.1-22.3L 6
104104   Ray.3230.3971-9.10028.949.5-20.6L 6
105105   Barnes County North.3202.4270-10.00026.662.2-35.6L 10
106106   North Shore-Plaza.2961.3950-11.00027.155.9-28.8L 11

Rankings Explanation

Craig's Computer Rank (C):
Updated a few times each week, this is a weighted average of rankings, one based on RPI, the other based on team and average opponent point spreads.

RPI Rank (R):
Updated a few times each week, the RPI is a standard formula used in many levels of basketball, derived from wins, losses, and strength of schedule (wins and losses of opponents and opponents' opponents). A more detailed explanation is at Wikipedia.

Poll Rank (P):
This is updated every Monday night during the regular season, and it comes from the most recent Class B basketball poll top 10, as voted by the North Dakota Associated Press Sportscasters and Sportswriters Association.

Boys Region Strength Based on RPI
Region 1 .4791
Region 2 .5057
Region 3 .4987
Region 4 .5420
Region 5 .4688
Region 6 .5058
Region 7 .5228
Region 8 .4534
Girls Region Strength Based on RPI
Region 1 .5080
Region 2 .5104
Region 3 .5027
Region 4 .5152
Region 5 .4781
Region 6 .5218
Region 7 .5030
Region 8 .4538