Class B Basketball Computer Rankings

--- ADVERTISEMENT ---

Richland Girls Basketball

2018-2019 Results

Date Opponent      
Tue, 11/27 Breckenridge (MN) Away L 68 - 56
Fri, 12/7 Wheaton-Herman-Norcross (MN) Away L 67 - 45
Tue, 12/11 Wyndmere-Lidgerwood Home W 51 - 39
Richland girls have been outscored by their opponents 174 - 152,
an average of 58.0 - 50.7 per game.
1 - 2 record
 
- close -
HIGHLIGHT ALL TEAMS IN REGION
1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8   
HIGHLIGHT TOP TEAM IN EACH REGION
BY RANK:   CCR    RPI   

2018-2019
Class B Boys Basketball

Rankings
Based on
160
Results
C = Craig's Computer Rank
R = RPI Rank
P = Poll Rank
(more...)
POINTS PER GAME  
C R P Team RPI SOS WL PCT OWN OPP DIFF STRK
119Rugby.9132.8843-01.00060.352.77.6W 3
22   Bowman County.8312.8522-1.66765.357.08.3L 1
34   Edgeley-Kulm-Montpelier.7708.6942-01.00058.540.518.0W 2
47   White Shield.7500.6673-01.00078.348.729.6W 3
553Dickinson Trinity.7604.6814-01.00063.844.519.3W 4
667Shiloh Christian.7500.8331-1.50064.058.06.0W 1
710   Dunseith.7304.7024-1.80068.654.614.0L 1
83   Des Lacs-Burlington.8097.7963-1.75065.059.55.5W 3
99   New Rockford-Sheyenne.7402.7463-1.75065.356.39.0W 1
1013   Berthold.7262.6353-01.00061.345.715.6W 3
11162Thompson.6632.5513-01.00069.038.031.0W 3
128   Enderlin.7500.6672-01.00070.552.518.0W 2
1312   Lisbon.7292.8061-2.33352.359.0-6.7L 1
1414   Velva.6979.7433-1.75052.842.810.0W 3
15156Carrington.6962.7621-1.50062.053.58.5W 1
1611   Grafton.7302.6992-1.66762.067.0-5.0W 2
1721   Cavalier.5972.4633-01.00068.751.717.0W 3
1819   Glen Ullin-Hebron.6042.5832-1.66766.058.37.7W 1
1920   Underwood.5997.5432-1.66751.344.07.3L 1
2025   Oak Grove.5833.7780-2.00061.581.5-20.0L 2
2124   Stanley.5863.5943-1.75059.556.33.2W 2
2223   New Town.5888.5292-1.66763.062.30.7W 1
2330   Powers Lake.5556.5562-2.50053.843.810.0L 1
24178Four Winds-Minnewaukan.6366.5153-01.00075.360.315.0W 3
2538   Kidder County.5404.5831-2.33359.758.71.0L 1
2637   Flasher.5417.3892-01.00071.045.026.0W 2
2727   Surrey.5781.5003-1.75049.844.05.8W 1
28331Bishop Ryan.5465.4722-1.66760.757.33.4L 1
2932   Our Redeemer's.5486.6201-2.33342.747.0-4.3L 2
3031   Mott-Regent.5536.5382-2.50057.360.5-3.2L 2
3135   Griggs County Central.5417.7220-2.00052.564.5-12.0L 2
3218   Divide County.6088.6023-2.60053.055.0-2.0W 1
3347   LaMoure-Litchville-Marion.4792.4172-1.66763.348.315.0W 1
3434   Benson County.5447.4702-1.66759.060.0-1.0L 1
3545   North Shore.4827.5151-2.33358.050.08.0W 1
3642   Langdon-Edmore-Munich.5278.5371-1.50060.067.0-7.0W 1
3748   Grant County.4740.2992-01.00062.042.020.0W 2
3822   South Border.5938.7920-2.00047.567.5-20.0L 2
3926   Hazen.5809.5002-1.66767.361.75.6W 2
4028   Bottineau.5750.6001-1.50064.570.0-5.5L 1
4141   Ray.5375.4942-1.66758.358.30.0W 1
4254   Mandaree.4583.2783-01.00068.352.016.3W 3
4352   Beulah.4583.6110-2.00051.556.5-5.0L 2
4453   Milnor-North Sargent.4583.4441-1.50067.563.54.0L 1
4529   North Border.5604.5141-2.33370.071.0-1.0W 1
4658   Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood.4333.4112-1.66766.355.311.0W 2
4740   TGU.5379.4414-1.80059.849.210.6W 2
4836   Ellendale.5417.3892-01.00065.049.515.5W 2
4946   St. John.4801.4922-2.50080.564.815.7L 2
5039   Richardton-Taylor.5382.4952-1.66759.060.7-1.7W 2
5143   Napoleon-Gackle-Streeter.5104.5421-1.50057.565.0-7.5L 1
5244   Solen.5000.6670-1.00049.073.0-24.0L 1
5351   Max.4667.6220-1.00051.062.0-11.0L 1
5465   Kenmare.4028.4261-2.33350.746.74.0W 1
5559   Strasburg-Zeeland.4306.2413-1.75062.056.55.5L 1
5663   Central Cass.4201.4352-2.50059.350.39.0L 2
5749   Glenburn.4694.4262-2.50051.551.8-0.3L 1
5871   Park River-Fordville-Lankin.3611.1481-01.00066.038.028.0W 1
5972   Hettinger-Scranton.3565.4750-5.00046.862.8-16.0L 5
6056   Turtle Lake-Mercer-McClusky.4514.4351-1.50047.553.0-5.5L 1
6155   Nedrose.4560.3862-1.66754.050.04.0W 2
6266   Rolla.4000.3832-3.40055.452.03.4W 1
6350   Maple Valley.4688.2922-01.00057.045.012.0W 2
6460   Parshall.4306.3522-1.66762.054.37.7W 1
6570   Hatton-Northwood.3611.3151-1.50070.068.51.5L 1
6676   Trenton.3313.2082-1.66761.362.3-1.0L 1
6761   Drake-Anamoose.4207.4441-3.25057.570.8-13.3L 1
6864   Midway-Minto.4028.5370-3.00058.069.0-11.0L 3
6968   Larimore.3958.1942-01.00061.549.512.0W 2
7057   Finley-Sharon-Hope-Page.4410.5880-4.00032.566.5-34.0L 4
7185   May-Port CG.2535.3380-3.00033.059.7-26.7L 3
7267   Northern Cass.3993.1992-1.66756.743.013.7W 2
7387   Wyndmere-Lidgerwood.2500.0001-1.50055.058.5-3.5W 1
7484   Tri-State.2604.3472-1.66760.755.05.7W 1
75864Hillsboro-Central Valley.2500.0001-01.00059.044.015.0W 1
7662   Garrison.4201.5600-4.00040.870.0-29.2L 4
7769   New England.3763.4261-3.25048.057.3-9.3L 1
7878   North Star.3181.3241-1.50054.549.55.0L 1
7989   Barnes County North.2500.0001-01.00062.039.023.0W 1
8073   Heart River.3542.3611-2.33351.760.0-8.3W 1
8191   Alexander.2438.2631-3.25041.051.0-10.0L 3
8274   South Prairie.3443.3531-3.25046.860.5-13.7L 3
8377   Beach.3310.4410-4.00057.569.3-11.8L 4
8488   New Salem-Almont.2500.0001-01.00067.041.026.0W 1
8575   Oakes.3333.3331-2.33353.068.7-15.7L 1
8680   Burke County.3003.3171-3.25053.560.5-7.0L 1
8781   Drayton-Valley-Edinburg.2813.3750-2.00040.558.5-18.0L 2
88105   Medina-Pingree-Buchanan.0000.0000-2.00040.567.5-27.0L 2
8979   Harvey-Wells County.3128.3341-3.25045.861.3-15.5L 3
9082   Warwick.2760.3680-1.00074.0108.0-34.0L 1
91100   Hankinson.0000.0001-1.50065.556.59.0L 1
921069Kindred.0000.0001-1.50056.558.5-2.0W 1
93104   Standing Rock.0000.0000-1.00054.063.0-9.0L 1
9499   Wilton-Wing.0000.0000-1.00041.067.0-26.0L 1
95102   Center-Stanton.0000.0001-01.00046.044.02.0W 1
961035Richland.0000.0002-01.00074.543.031.5W 2
97101   Midkota.0000.0000-1.00041.062.0-21.0L 1
9890   Linton-HMB.2455.2691-2.33356.356.30.0L 2
9983   Rolette-Wolford.2646.3530-2.00043.563.0-19.5L 2
10092   Washburn.2361.3150-2.00057.571.0-13.5L 2
10195   Sargent Central.2083.2780-2.00043.558.0-14.5L 2
10293   Killdeer.2161.2880-4.00044.563.8-19.3L 4
10398   Dakota Prairie.0625.0830-1.00069.082.0-13.0L 1
10494   Lakota.2125.2830-1.00036.071.0-35.0L 1
10597   Tioga.1441.1920-4.00033.854.3-20.5L 4
10696   Westhope-Newburg.1823.2430-2.00029.561.0-31.5L 2

2018-2019
Class B Girls Basketball

Rankings
Based on
333
Results
C = Craig's Computer Rank
R = RPI Rank
P = Poll Rank
(more...)
POINTS PER GAME  
C R P Team RPI SOS WL PCT OWN OPP DIFF STRK
119Four Winds-Minnewaukan.7920.7235-1.83366.245.021.2W 3
223Rugby.7166.6226-01.00056.028.827.2W 6
33   Hettinger-Scranton.7163.6536-1.85762.041.021.0W 5
467Langdon-Edmore-Munich.6877.6253-2.60057.635.022.6W 2
594Velva.6532.5387-01.00065.332.033.3W 7
64   Harvey-Wells County.6979.7084-2.66744.334.89.5L 1
77   Park River-Fordville-Lankin.6721.6424-1.80052.836.816.0W 3
885Grafton.6567.5425-01.00066.841.225.6W 5
9101Thompson.6445.5267-01.00056.730.026.7W 7
1012   Carrington.6430.5665-1.83369.545.024.5W 5
115   Shiloh Christian.6954.6275-1.83351.740.211.5W 3
12136Kidder County.6317.5098-01.00058.128.329.8W 8
13148Linton-HMB.6281.5046-01.00058.033.824.2W 6
1411   Grant County.6434.6185-2.71445.642.43.2W 1
1515   LaMoure-Litchville-Marion.6220.4966-01.00053.831.822.0W 6
162610Trenton.5694.4265-01.00066.420.046.4W 5
1717   TGU.6037.5915-3.62559.057.02.0W 2
1816   St. John.6060.5386-2.75055.949.16.8W 3
1918   Mandaree.6010.5681-3.25041.051.0-10.0W 1
2020   Nedrose.5865.5196-1.85754.441.113.3W 3
2129   Medina-Pingree-Buchanan.5533.4803-1.75053.837.316.5L 1
2219   Solen.5991.4653-1.75063.347.515.8W 1
2321   North Border.5747.5235-3.62543.442.01.4W 1
2425   Bowman County.5707.4944-1.80041.231.89.4W 1
2528   Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood.5617.4165-01.00058.838.220.6W 5
26342Kindred.5402.3875-1.83360.332.727.6L 1
2731   Oakes.5489.4754-2.66751.537.713.8W 1
2835   Heart River.5398.4774-2.66749.733.516.2W 3
2922   Dickinson Trinity.5714.5773-2.60039.039.00.0W 1
3023   Benson County.5712.6073-3.50040.245.2-5.0L 1
3127   Underwood.5666.5176-2.75038.434.14.3W 1
3224   Killdeer.5710.5774-3.57150.053.0-3.0L 1
3332   Our Redeemer's.5457.5353-3.50053.546.07.5W 1
3443   Central Cass.5181.5912-2.50048.541.07.5L 1
3541   Milnor-North Sargent.5323.4755-2.71453.341.711.6L 1
3637   Dunseith.5387.4684-2.66758.750.08.7W 3
3733   Glenburn.5418.5813-3.50040.846.8-6.0L 1
3842   Flasher.5265.5493-3.50037.537.7-0.2W 2
3940   Kenmare.5343.5074-2.66743.544.3-0.8L 1
4044   Burke County.5170.5043-2.60045.045.00.0W 2
4139   Bishop Ryan.5375.6151-4.20036.444.2-7.8L 1
4249   Enderlin.5030.4365-2.71453.641.112.5W 2
4348   Des Lacs-Burlington.5069.4045-1.83353.039.014.0W 5
4451   Surrey.4979.5034-3.57148.440.77.7L 1
4536   Richland.5396.3861-2.33350.758.0-7.3W 1
4659   Divide County.4800.4733-3.50043.330.712.6L 1
4745   Hatton-Northwood.5132.5133-4.42940.745.3-4.6W 1
4838   Ellendale.5378.5553-4.42935.646.0-10.4L 2
4954   Berthold.4911.3985-2.71457.040.716.3W 1
5055   Midway-Minto.4883.3456-1.85749.436.013.4W 6
5130   Hankinson.5531.4041-2.33337.759.3-21.6W 1
5247   Hillsboro-Central Valley.5120.4833-2.60038.447.4-9.0W 2
5346   Napoleon-Gackle-Streeter.5126.5753-5.37540.049.3-9.3L 3
5450   Parshall.5001.5501-3.25044.352.8-8.5L 3
5552   Turtle Lake-Mercer-McClusky.4950.4055-1.83347.738.79.0W 4
5658   Center-Stanton.4810.4413-2.60044.039.44.6W 1
5762   Sargent Central.4750.5042-5.28639.055.7-16.7L 3
5860   Northern Cass.4797.6400-5.00038.054.4-16.4L 5
5967   Glen Ullin-Hebron.4560.3983-2.60040.633.07.6W 2
6057   Washburn.4832.5172-3.40035.841.2-5.4L 2
6170   North Star.4456.4763-4.42942.944.0-1.1L 2
6253   Oak Grove.4947.3263-2.60057.049.47.6W 3
6366   Beulah.4670.5022-5.28643.746.0-2.3W 1
6463   Beach.4726.2976-01.00061.245.315.9W 6
6561   Wilton-Wing.4783.4224-3.57141.142.6-1.5W 1
6665   Stanley.4691.5242-5.28646.754.7-8.0L 3
6756   New Town.4873.5791-6.14338.158.4-20.3L 6
6874   New Rockford-Sheyenne.4364.4712-4.33348.245.03.2L 3
6973   Lisbon.4394.5860-6.00041.860.5-18.7L 6
7068   Powers Lake.4532.4772-3.40035.447.2-11.8W 1
7171   Hazen.4444.5491-4.20031.043.0-12.0L 2
7264   Strasburg-Zeeland.4723.6300-5.00030.060.6-30.6L 5
7372   Maple Valley.4432.4962-5.28631.044.9-13.9L 2
7478   Mott-Regent.4292.4343-3.50040.837.83.0W 1
7582   Tioga.4087.4962-5.28639.050.6-11.6L 3
7690   Wyndmere-Lidgerwood.3931.4621-4.20038.049.2-11.2L 3
7769   White Shield.4473.5960-5.00028.261.8-33.6L 5
7880   New England.4190.5071-5.16737.248.0-10.8L 3
7975   Rolette-Wolford.4364.4612-4.33335.344.2-8.9L 1
8076   Rolla.4331.4253-3.50043.346.7-3.4W 3
8177   Tri-State.4322.5760-6.00038.265.3-27.1L 6
8281   Dakota Prairie.4185.4312-3.40040.447.0-6.6W 2
8392   May-Port CG.3793.4192-3.40043.244.8-1.6L 3
8479   Bottineau.4285.5271-5.16740.359.7-19.4L 4
8594   Westhope-Newburg.3770.4621-6.14341.043.9-2.9L 5
8687   Cavalier.3986.4541-5.16740.850.8-10.0L 3
8784   Richardton-Taylor.4044.4632-5.28644.452.3-7.9W 1
8888   Warwick.3980.4123-5.37543.349.6-6.3W 2
8986   Edgeley-Kulm-Montpelier.4011.3752-3.40038.646.6-8.0L 1
9083   Midkota.4071.4572-5.28637.652.0-14.4L 1
9196   South Border.3754.4251-3.25037.042.5-5.5L 2
9285   Finley-Sharon-Hope-Page.4016.4722-6.25036.853.3-16.5L 3
9395   Drayton-Valley-Edinburg.3756.4511-5.16736.843.3-6.5L 4
9489   Barnes County North.3970.4042-4.33339.749.5-9.8L 2
9593   Larimore.3774.5030-7.00037.451.4-14.0L 7
9698   Standing Rock.3705.3971-3.25041.545.5-4.0L 1
97100   Garrison.3629.4561-7.12535.346.6-11.3L 4
9891   North Shore.3849.5130-7.00023.959.3-35.4L 7
9997   New Salem-Almont.3707.4940-8.00029.552.8-23.3L 8
10099   Drake-Anamoose.3691.4121-6.14322.755.4-32.7L 3
101102   South Prairie.3259.3232-4.33338.044.3-6.3W 2
102104   Lakota.2823.3760-6.00026.250.0-23.8L 6
103103   Ray.3230.3711-5.16734.048.7-14.7L 1
104101   Max.3266.4360-6.00020.866.5-45.7L 6
105105   Griggs County Central.2704.3610-3.00032.356.0-23.7L 3
106106   Williston Trinity-Alexander.2098.2800-4.00026.349.5-23.2L 4

Rankings Explanation

Craig's Computer Rank (C):
Updated a few times each week, this is a weighted average of rankings, one based on RPI, the other based on team and average opponent point spreads.

RPI Rank (R):
Updated a few times each week, the RPI is a standard formula used in many levels of basketball, derived from wins, losses, and strength of schedule (wins and losses of opponents and opponents' opponents). A more detailed explanation is at Wikipedia.

Poll Rank (P):
This is updated every Monday night during the regular season, and it comes from the most recent Class B basketball poll top 10, as voted by the North Dakota Associated Press Sportscasters and Sportswriters Association.

Boys Region Strength Based on RPI
Region 1 .3483
Region 2 .4492
Region 3 .4148
Region 4 .4236
Region 5 .3607
Region 6 .5493
Region 7 .4967
Region 8 .4586
Girls Region Strength Based on RPI
Region 1 .4880
Region 2 .4819
Region 3 .5177
Region 4 .5188
Region 5 .4923
Region 6 .5162
Region 7 .5052
Region 8 .4561