Class B Basketball Computer Rankings

--- ADVERTISEMENT ---

Lakota Boys Basketball

2019-2020 Results

Date Opponent      
Fri, 12/13 Rolla Away W 58 - 55
Mon, 12/16 Barnes County North Away L 57 - 47
Fri, 12/20 Rolette-Wolford Home W 76 - 34
Mon, 1/6 North Star Away W 60 - 47
Thu, 1/9 Dakota Prairie Neutral L 65 - 32
Fri, 1/10 North Star Neutral L 65 - 61
Sat, 1/11 Rolette-Wolford Neutral W 60 - 37
Lakota boys have outscored their opponents 394 - 360,
an average of 56.3 - 51.4 per game.
4 - 3 record
 
- close -
HIGHLIGHT ALL TEAMS IN REGION
1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8   
HIGHLIGHT TOP TEAM IN EACH REGION
BY RANK:   CCR    RPI   

2019-2020
Class B Boys Basketball

Rankings
Based on
483
Results
C = Craig's Computer Rank
R = RPI Rank
P = Poll Rank
(more...)
POINTS PER GAME  
C R P Team RPI SOS WL PCT OWN OPP DIFF STRK
121Four Winds-Minnewaukan.7296.6396-01.00080.244.036.2W 6
217Hatton-Northwood.7379.7115-2.71458.751.17.6W 3
336New Rockford-Sheyenne.6933.6215-1.83362.546.815.7W 2
46   Dickinson Trinity.6538.5939-2.81860.644.815.8W 5
54   Beulah.6654.6448-3.72760.550.410.1W 6
67   Kindred.6527.6484-3.57170.661.69.0W 3
75   New Town.6613.6487-4.63662.657.25.4L 1
8122Rugby.6327.5109-01.00078.945.933.0W 9
988St. John.6514.5688-1.88971.055.915.1W 6
1011   Bowman County.6387.5488-1.88969.148.320.8W 6
11144Hillsboro-Central Valley.6305.5646-1.85770.046.723.3W 2
129   Underwood.6456.5988-2.80055.146.09.1L 1
1310   Edgeley-Kulm-Montpelier.6443.5606-1.85761.145.016.1W 3
141810Shiloh Christian.6065.5698-2.80068.750.418.3W 2
1515   Langdon-Edmore-Munich.6290.6166-2.75064.551.413.1W 1
1616   Powers Lake.6224.5457-2.77865.151.413.7L 1
1713   North Border.6313.5338-1.88964.350.314.0W 7
1819   Dakota Prairie.5979.5785-3.62565.457.67.8L 2
1921   Kidder County.5909.5496-3.66759.048.410.6W 1
2017   Hazen.6158.6036-3.66760.354.65.7L 1
2122   Dunseith.5894.6364-6.40065.461.93.5W 1
22233Enderlin.5844.4468-01.00070.649.421.2W 8
2326   Oakes.5718.5435-3.62562.857.05.8W 1
2427   Our Redeemer's.5706.5156-2.75054.141.013.1W 3
2533   Ellendale.5512.4545-1.83361.039.321.7L 1
2631   Thompson.5542.5724-4.50057.550.17.4W 1
2724   Beach.5771.4629-1.90067.548.918.6W 7
2820   Strasburg-Zeeland.5923.5786-3.66759.755.74.0W 2
29299New Salem-Almont.5666.4229-01.00058.640.218.4W 9
3030   Grafton.5576.5337-3.70060.549.511.0L 1
3128   White Shield.5686.4768-4.66761.054.07.0W 4
3232   Northern Cass.5533.5395-3.62562.857.45.4L 1
3336   Cavalier.5379.4956-3.66764.951.113.8W 3
3434   Velva.5429.4997-3.70053.143.010.1W 2
35445Richland.5185.4445-1.83362.842.220.6W 3
3625   Bishop Ryan.5735.5726-4.60056.862.3-5.5W 5
3741   Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood.5267.5364-5.44460.755.15.6L 1
3839   Nedrose.5278.5654-6.40053.752.31.4L 4
3948   Central Cass.5106.4506-3.66762.648.214.4W 4
4035   Glen Ullin-Hebron.5401.5575-7.41751.656.2-4.6L 1
4138   Drake-Anamoose.5290.4815-3.62566.662.93.7W 2
4243   Flasher.5211.4736-4.60054.844.410.4W 4
4346   Benson County.5137.3918-1.88968.648.919.7W 2
4437   Midkota.5358.5434-4.50050.658.4-7.8W 2
4542   New England.5227.5583-5.37554.357.6-3.3W 1
465010Linton-HMB.5088.4347-2.77862.449.912.5L 1
4757   Barnes County North.4902.4164-2.66761.345.815.5W 1
4853   Stanley.5050.5464-4.50052.850.82.0L 2
4962   North Shore-Plaza.4791.4405-3.62571.054.616.4W 2
5040   Drayton-Valley-Edinburg.5269.5363-3.50047.853.7-5.9L 2
5149   South Prairie.5091.4466-3.66752.149.92.2W 1
5245   Mandaree.5145.5293-6.33352.155.6-3.5L 2
5352   Lisbon.5054.5372-5.28644.652.6-8.0W 1
5458   Warwick.4893.4615-3.62570.963.57.4L 1
5547   Maple Valley.5128.4994-4.50054.958.9-4.0W 2
5654   Garrison.4996.4995-5.50050.349.80.5L 3
5755   LaMoure-Litchville-Marion.4974.4974-4.50044.145.5-1.4L 1
5856   Trenton.4936.4506-3.66754.450.14.3W 1
5959   Surrey.4892.4685-5.50055.455.7-0.3L 2
6051   North Star.5063.5693-6.33353.765.4-11.7L 1
6163   Oak Grove.4782.5064-5.44464.163.90.2W 1
6261   Ray.4803.4844-5.44448.851.0-2.2L 2
6366   Berthold.4682.3936-3.66753.445.18.3L 1
6468   Washburn.4630.4365-4.55656.749.17.6W 2
6564   Des Lacs-Burlington.4771.5214-6.40055.956.8-0.9L 5
6673   Glenburn.4529.4794-4.50055.553.61.9W 2
6760   Hettinger-Scranton.4842.5353-8.27352.665.5-12.9W 1
6870   Kenmare.4594.4504-5.44452.149.22.9L 1
6965   Turtle Lake-Mercer-McClusky.4702.4944-5.44445.853.7-7.9W 1
7071   Hankinson.4559.5112-4.33356.266.5-10.3W 1
7169   TGU.4597.4355-4.55652.051.30.7W 1
7276   Lakota.4371.3734-3.57156.351.44.9W 1
7367   Park River-Fordville-Lankin.4662.5312-5.28648.665.3-16.7L 5
7472   Harvey-Wells County.4552.5771-6.14349.766.7-17.0L 6
7580   Mott-Regent.4273.4803-8.27345.557.9-12.4L 2
7675   Killdeer.4426.4453-6.33346.258.0-11.8W 1
7778   Midway-Minto.4321.5242-6.25051.364.4-13.1L 2
7874   Rolla.4457.4793-6.33362.172.6-10.5L 1
7979   Tri-State.4288.3776-3.66757.953.34.6L 1
8083   Heart River.4178.4653-6.33345.851.8-6.0L 4
8187   Standing Rock.4082.4632-5.28661.365.1-3.8L 2
8290   Wilton-Wing.4005.4583-7.30055.254.60.6L 1
8377   Grant County.4328.5561-10.09144.869.0-24.2L 10
8482   Napoleon-Gackle-Streeter.4198.5032-7.22250.263.9-13.7W 1
8594   Divide County.3782.3384-4.50047.943.94.0L 1
8691   Medina-Pingree-Buchanan.3902.3823-5.37547.552.0-4.5L 1
8784   Bottineau.4152.4822-8.20043.960.4-16.5L 4
8881   May-Port CG.4203.5261-6.14338.364.9-26.6L 3
8989   Carrington.4007.5021-9.10041.858.6-16.8L 3
9088   Williston Trinity Christian.4061.4771-7.12547.070.4-23.4L 2
9196   Burke County.3692.4172-6.25048.854.1-5.3W 1
9286   Westhope-Newburg.4111.5480-9.00037.067.9-30.9L 9
9385   Solen.4128.5081-8.11143.071.1-28.1L 2
9495   Griggs County Central.3758.3853-6.33350.155.4-5.3L 1
9592   Richardton-Taylor.3819.4422-8.20052.466.3-13.9W 1
9698   Max.3478.3822-9.18253.562.2-8.7W 1
9797   Milnor-North Sargent.3638.3533-5.37550.056.5-6.5W 1
9893   Finley-Sharon-Hope-Page.3799.5070-7.00039.368.6-29.3L 7
99102   Wyndmere-Lidgerwood.3229.4311-7.12551.668.6-17.0L 6
100100   Sargent Central.3456.4610-8.00036.662.1-25.5L 8
101101   Larimore.3321.3981-7.12550.363.5-13.2L 2
10299   Parshall.3475.4630-5.00032.272.0-39.8L 5
103104   South Border.2944.3930-7.00040.769.1-28.4L 7
104106   Center-Stanton.2826.3082-5.28649.155.7-6.6L 2
105103   Rolette-Wolford.3084.4110-10.00033.871.6-37.8L 10
106105   Tioga.2932.3701-8.11144.463.0-18.6L 8
107107   Alexander.1862.2480-5.00020.273.4-53.2L 5

2019-2020
Class B Girls Basketball

Rankings
Based on
637
Results
C = Craig's Computer Rank
R = RPI Rank
P = Poll Rank
(more...)
POINTS PER GAME  
C R P Team RPI SOS WL PCT OWN OPP DIFF STRK
112Langdon-Edmore-Munich.7438.65810-01.00064.236.128.1W 10
231Kindred.6877.58410-01.00073.040.832.2W 10
328Four Winds-Minnewaukan.6895.60510-2.83366.946.920.0W 3
456Thompson.6636.56911-1.91755.731.524.2W 7
543Rugby.6876.58311-01.00049.329.120.2W 11
669Grafton.6576.5879-2.81865.540.025.5W 5
78   Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood.6555.56011-1.91758.037.021.0W 5
89   Carrington.6476.56710-2.83360.840.020.8W 4
9710Beach.6569.5438-2.80052.237.714.5L 1
10157Linton-HMB.6102.50011-1.91767.035.931.1W 4
11195Trenton.5979.46411-01.00069.528.341.2W 11
1212   Shiloh Christian.6312.6368-5.61552.047.14.9W 1
1313   Northern Cass.6121.5377-2.77859.146.013.1W 5
1411   Velva.6370.6796-5.54544.945.5-0.6L 1
1516   Kenmare.6096.5788-4.66749.941.18.8W 1
16214Kidder County.5947.48612-1.92360.229.330.9W 3
1720   Central Cass.5960.5776-4.60059.344.614.7L 2
1814   Glenburn.6120.5568-4.66747.238.58.7W 2
1910   Benson County.6381.6157-4.63648.445.52.9L 1
2018   Harvey-Wells County.6013.5877-4.63645.835.110.7W 3
2124   Oakes.5708.5118-2.80063.144.019.1W 4
2217   Medina-Pingree-Buchanan.6054.5388-4.66749.742.96.8W 3
2323   LaMoure-Litchville-Marion.5759.5367-3.70054.741.113.6W 1
2422   Flasher.5816.5539-4.69249.543.36.2L 1
2527   Midway-Minto.5544.46110-2.83357.341.815.5W 3
2625   Grant County.5618.46711-2.84658.445.213.2W 8
2726   Beulah.5578.48710-3.76947.838.39.5W 1
2830   Underwood.5501.4789-3.75047.834.313.5W 3
2936   Hettinger-Scranton.5380.5287-4.63653.741.112.6W 2
3031   Des Lacs-Burlington.5494.4988-4.66747.338.68.7W 1
3129   Dickinson Trinity.5516.5617-6.53845.346.8-1.5L 2
3237   Heart River.5375.5088-4.66749.336.412.9W 4
3328   Westhope-Newburg.5520.5765-7.41747.051.7-4.7W 1
3433   New Rockford-Sheyenne.5462.5256-4.60048.446.71.7L 1
3535   Stanley.5388.4769-3.75051.746.94.8W 4
3632   Glen Ullin-Hebron.5464.5597-6.53843.644.9-1.3L 1
3738   Larimore.5360.5576-5.54553.352.11.2L 2
3834   Bowman County.5448.5525-5.50042.744.6-1.9L 2
3942   Richland.5249.5197-4.63655.147.87.3W 1
4050   New Town.4982.4937-5.58356.346.69.7L 2
4139   Park River-Fordville-Lankin.5340.4628-2.80043.637.46.2W 1
4240   Bishop Ryan.5297.6054-7.36449.352.3-3.0W 1
4345   Our Redeemer's.5191.44910-3.76954.241.213.0L 1
4446   St. John.5188.5147-5.58357.553.54.0W 1
4553   Parshall.4872.4029-3.75058.843.315.5W 9
4647   Milnor-North Sargent.5130.5047-5.58353.449.34.1W 1
4755   Mandaree.4848.38410-2.83368.849.119.7L 1
4844   Dunseith.5212.5317-5.58355.056.9-1.9W 3
4952   Wilton-Wing.4955.4609-5.64349.241.97.3W 1
5041   Cavalier.5284.5127-5.58347.749.8-2.1W 3
5143   TGU.5229.5456-7.46242.848.8-6.0W 1
5249   Tri-State.5005.5443-6.33345.457.6-12.2L 4
5348   North Star.5092.5464-7.36444.651.3-6.7L 1
5454   Hillsboro-Central Valley.4860.5594-8.33340.047.6-7.6L 3
5556   Tioga.4799.5185-8.38539.142.8-3.7W 1
5664   Bottineau.4733.5024-7.36453.953.20.7L 2
5757   Lisbon.4791.5183-8.27340.149.7-9.6L 4
5851   Wyndmere-Lidgerwood.4966.5444-8.33341.554.3-12.8W 3
5958   Drayton-Valley-Edinburg.4788.4536-6.50041.044.4-3.4L 2
6063   May-Port CG.4743.5242-7.22241.649.2-7.6L 1
6161   Berthold.4760.4755-7.41741.344.1-2.8W 1
6267   New England.4663.4884-7.36446.748.5-1.8W 2
6368   Solen.4584.4306-5.54559.553.56.0L 1
6474   Garrison.4537.4487-7.50048.643.74.9W 1
6560   Turtle Lake-Mercer-McClusky.4773.3829-4.69237.233.53.7W 2
6662   Divide County.4743.5005-7.41736.547.7-11.2W 1
6759   Rolla.4778.5084-7.36443.053.8-10.8L 4
6865   Hankinson.4704.4146-4.60045.642.03.6W 1
6970   Enderlin.4556.4205-5.50057.654.13.5W 2
7073   Surrey.4545.3987-6.53845.541.44.1L 2
7177   Center-Stanton.4433.3658-4.66748.338.89.5W 3
7266   Edgeley-Kulm-Montpelier.4688.4796-6.50037.242.6-5.4W 1
7378   Hazen.4421.5092-8.20037.343.1-5.8L 2
7472   Sargent Central.4553.4356-6.50044.347.5-3.2W 2
7576   Hatton-Northwood.4506.4984-8.33341.151.8-10.7L 2
7686   Dakota Prairie.4145.4424-6.40050.049.30.7L 1
7771   Finley-Sharon-Hope-Page.4555.5102-7.22236.452.2-15.8L 6
7882   Strasburg-Zeeland.4231.5023-9.25039.851.2-11.4L 2
7969   Trinity Christian-Alexander.4584.5302-6.25033.357.3-24.0L 1
8075   Ellendale.4521.5044-7.36429.244.5-15.3L 2
8179   Midkota.4352.4674-7.36443.551.9-8.4L 4
8285   North Border.4146.5251-9.10034.750.1-15.4L 1
8384   Maple Valley.4171.4493-8.27347.558.2-10.7W 2
8487   Standing Rock.4011.4901-11.08340.355.3-15.0L 6
8581   Killdeer.4297.5412-11.15441.558.2-16.7L 2
8690   Mott-Regent.3971.4183-10.23146.253.8-7.6W 1
8780   Napoleon-Gackle-Streeter.4299.5421-10.09133.554.4-20.9L 6
8883   Drake-Anamoose.4213.4843-10.23128.447.6-19.2W 1
8988   Washburn.4009.4872-10.16733.850.2-16.4L 6
9091   Oak Grove.3963.4572-11.15441.655.5-13.9L 4
9196   Powers Lake.3830.4402-9.18240.152.8-12.7L 6
9297   Nedrose.3775.4273-8.27328.337.5-9.2L 5
9395   South Border.3880.4344-7.36437.841.0-3.2L 2
9489   Griggs County Central.3993.4951-9.10031.254.7-23.5L 6
9594   New Salem-Almont.3889.4832-10.16732.550.3-17.8L 7
96102   Lakota.3437.4112-9.18241.949.3-7.4L 2
9792   South Prairie.3930.4552-8.20028.850.8-22.0L 4
9899   Burke County.3542.3334-6.40037.741.2-3.5L 1
9993   Max.3894.4861-11.08321.953.1-31.2L 5
100100   White Shield.3513.4681-10.09132.254.2-22.0L 4
10198   Warwick.3690.4920-13.00031.963.0-31.1L 13
102101   Richardton-Taylor.3482.4251-13.07135.858.1-22.3L 6
103103   Ray.3234.3981-10.09128.550.1-21.6L 7
104105   Rolette-Wolford.3170.3632-8.20034.445.8-11.4L 2
105104   Barnes County North.3199.4270-10.00026.662.2-35.6L 10
106106   North Shore-Plaza.2944.3930-11.00027.155.9-28.8L 11

Rankings Explanation

Craig's Computer Rank (C):
Updated a few times each week, this is a weighted average of rankings, one based on RPI, the other based on team and average opponent point spreads.

RPI Rank (R):
Updated a few times each week, the RPI is a standard formula used in many levels of basketball, derived from wins, losses, and strength of schedule (wins and losses of opponents and opponents' opponents). A more detailed explanation is at Wikipedia.

Poll Rank (P):
This is updated every Monday night during the regular season, and it comes from the most recent Class B basketball poll top 10, as voted by the North Dakota Associated Press Sportscasters and Sportswriters Association.

Boys Region Strength Based on RPI
Region 1 .4795
Region 2 .5064
Region 3 .4991
Region 4 .5420
Region 5 .4659
Region 6 .5057
Region 7 .5306
Region 8 .4510
Girls Region Strength Based on RPI
Region 1 .5080
Region 2 .5102
Region 3 .5017
Region 4 .5146
Region 5 .4795
Region 6 .5240
Region 7 .5014
Region 8 .4525