Class B Basketball Computer Rankings

--- ADVERTISEMENT ---

Westhope-Newburg Boys Basketball

2019-2020 Results

Date Opponent      
Fri, 12/13 Glenburn Away L 77 - 39
Tue, 12/17 Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood Away L 81 - 41
Thu, 12/19 Max Home L 67 - 47
Fri, 12/27 Benson County Neutral L 64 - 29
Thu, 1/2 South Prairie Away L 52 - 37
Tue, 1/7 St. John Home L 83 - 43
Thu, 1/9 Kenmare Away L 54 - 44
Tue, 1/14 Rugby Home L 74 - 23
Westhope-Newburg boys have been outscored by their opponents 552 - 303,
an average of 69.0 - 37.9 per game.
0 - 8 record
 
- close -
HIGHLIGHT ALL TEAMS IN REGION
1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8   
HIGHLIGHT TOP TEAM IN EACH REGION
BY RANK:   CCR    RPI   

2019-2020
Class B Boys Basketball

Rankings
Based on
451
Results
C = Craig's Computer Rank
R = RPI Rank
P = Poll Rank
(more...)
POINTS PER GAME  
C R P Team RPI SOS WL PCT OWN OPP DIFF STRK
121Four Winds-Minnewaukan.7245.6336-01.00080.244.036.2W 6
217Hatton-Northwood.7371.7105-2.71458.751.17.6W 3
336New Rockford-Sheyenne.6940.6215-1.83362.546.815.7W 2
44   Beulah.6564.6437-3.70059.250.48.8W 5
5112Rugby.6374.5179-01.00078.945.933.0W 9
65   Underwood.6558.5718-1.88956.843.912.9W 1
768St. John.6534.5718-1.88971.055.915.1W 6
87   Kindred.6529.6484-3.57170.661.69.0W 3
99   New Town.6434.6036-2.75065.452.113.3W 4
10134Hillsboro-Central Valley.6302.5646-1.85770.046.723.3W 2
1110   Edgeley-Kulm-Montpelier.6424.5586-1.85761.145.016.1W 3
1214   Powers Lake.6282.5537-1.87566.449.816.6W 2
1315   Dickinson Trinity.6278.5628-2.80060.444.615.8W 4
148   Hazen.6438.6046-2.75061.652.39.3W 4
1512   North Border.6312.5338-1.88964.350.314.0W 7
161710Shiloh Christian.6181.5997-2.77865.052.412.6W 1
1716   Langdon-Edmore-Munich.6237.6096-2.75064.551.413.1W 1
1819   Dakota Prairie.5977.5785-3.62565.457.67.8L 2
1918   Dunseith.6088.6903-5.37565.163.81.3L 1
2020   Kidder County.5864.5436-3.66759.048.410.6W 1
2125   Bowman County.5765.4746-1.85769.347.621.7W 4
22229New Salem-Almont.5813.4429-01.00058.640.218.4W 9
23213Enderlin.5847.4468-01.00070.649.421.2W 8
2432   Ellendale.5512.4545-1.83361.039.321.7L 1
2523   Our Redeemer's.5809.5604-2.66752.844.28.6W 1
2626   Oakes.5718.5435-3.62562.857.05.8W 1
2733   Thompson.5503.5674-4.50057.550.17.4W 1
2830   Grafton.5574.5337-3.70060.549.511.0L 1
2924   Strasburg-Zeeland.5797.5616-3.66759.755.74.0W 2
3029   Beach.5615.4477-1.87568.851.417.4W 5
3128   White Shield.5666.4787-4.63662.555.17.4W 3
3231   Northern Cass.5528.5395-3.62562.857.45.4L 1
3336   Cavalier.5373.4946-3.66764.951.113.8W 3
3434   Stanley.5452.5754-3.57151.648.72.9L 1
35445Richland.5185.4445-1.83362.842.220.6W 3
3639   Velva.5267.5135-3.62551.844.57.3L 1
3738   Flasher.5303.5005-4.55654.345.68.7W 3
3827   Bishop Ryan.5671.6164-4.50055.364.4-9.1W 3
3935   Glen Ullin-Hebron.5439.5625-7.41751.656.2-4.6L 1
4041   Nedrose.5239.5604-6.40053.752.31.4L 4
4150   Central Cass.5100.4506-3.66762.648.214.4W 4
4242   Drake-Anamoose.5207.4705-3.62566.662.93.7W 2
4337   Midkota.5349.5424-4.50050.658.4-7.8W 2
4448   Benson County.5111.3967-1.87567.847.620.2W 1
454510Linton-HMB.5145.4427-2.77862.449.912.5L 1
4660   North Shore-Plaza.4908.4834-3.57169.756.713.0W 1
4743   Mandaree.5200.5363-6.33352.155.6-3.5L 2
4851   Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood.5087.5123-4.42960.458.12.3L 2
4940   Drayton-Valley-Edinburg.5263.5353-3.50047.853.7-5.9L 2
5049   Garrison.5109.5005-4.55651.250.30.9L 2
5155   Berthold.5028.4006-2.75056.043.612.4W 4
5261   Barnes County North.4900.4154-2.66761.345.815.5W 1
5353   South Prairie.5045.4295-2.71454.148.16.0W 3
5452   Lisbon.5054.5372-5.28644.652.6-8.0W 1
5546   Trenton.5130.4465-2.71453.650.03.6L 1
5647   Maple Valley.5125.4984-4.50054.958.9-4.0W 2
5759   Surrey.4926.4575-4.55656.355.11.2L 1
5863   Warwick.4843.4545-3.62570.963.57.4L 1
5958   LaMoure-Litchville-Marion.4976.4974-4.50044.145.5-1.4L 1
6057   Des Lacs-Burlington.4979.5304-5.44456.456.40.0L 4
6154   North Star.5030.5643-6.33353.765.4-11.7L 1
6264   Ray.4834.4884-5.44448.851.0-2.2L 2
6367   Oak Grove.4720.4984-5.44464.163.90.2W 1
6456   New England.4991.5582-5.28653.762.4-8.7L 3
6572   Washburn.4545.4394-4.50054.848.06.8W 1
6662   Turtle Lake-Mercer-McClusky.4861.5154-5.44445.853.7-7.9W 1
6769   TGU.4672.4455-4.55652.051.30.7W 1
6871   Hankinson.4559.5112-4.33356.266.5-10.3W 1
6965   Hettinger-Scranton.4823.5482-8.20050.366.6-16.3L 2
7075   Lakota.4371.3734-3.57156.351.44.9W 1
7166   Williston Trinity Christian.4801.5541-6.14348.170.3-22.2W 1
7277   Kenmare.4320.4153-4.42953.652.01.6W 2
7368   Grant County.4712.6041-8.11142.168.4-26.3L 8
7470   Park River-Fordville-Lankin.4656.5312-5.28648.665.3-16.7L 5
7586   Wilton-Wing.4036.4573-6.33355.754.21.5W 1
7685   Glenburn.4097.4692-4.33354.255.2-1.0L 1
7773   Rolla.4510.4863-6.33362.172.6-10.5L 1
7878   Midway-Minto.4293.5202-6.25051.364.4-13.1L 2
7981   Mott-Regent.4208.4653-7.30044.256.5-12.3L 1
8079   Tri-State.4286.3776-3.66757.953.34.6L 1
8174   Harvey-Wells County.4439.5531-5.16748.265.3-17.1L 5
8276   Killdeer.4340.4333-6.33346.258.0-11.8W 1
8392   Divide County.3812.3204-3.57151.341.99.4W 2
8484   Heart River.4115.4453-5.37547.350.9-3.6L 3
8587   Standing Rock.4035.4572-5.28661.365.1-3.8L 2
8683   Napoleon-Gackle-Streeter.4181.5012-7.22250.263.9-13.7W 1
8780   Bottineau.4235.4692-6.25044.159.6-15.5L 2
8890   Medina-Pingree-Buchanan.3902.3823-5.37547.552.0-4.5L 1
8982   May-Port CG.4203.5261-6.14338.364.9-26.6L 3
9089   Carrington.3995.5011-9.10041.858.6-16.8L 3
9195   Burke County.3712.4521-6.14345.956.3-10.4L 3
9294   Griggs County Central.3756.3853-6.33350.155.4-5.3L 1
9388   Solen.3996.4811-7.12544.467.3-22.9L 1
9499   Max.3487.3832-9.18253.562.2-8.7W 1
9591   Westhope-Newburg.3814.5080-8.00037.969.0-31.1L 8
9696   Richardton-Taylor.3687.4471-8.11150.867.0-16.2L 6
9793   Finley-Sharon-Hope-Page.3797.5060-7.00039.368.6-29.3L 7
9898   Milnor-North Sargent.3638.3533-5.37550.056.5-6.5W 1
99102   Wyndmere-Lidgerwood.3218.4291-7.12551.668.6-17.0L 6
100101   Larimore.3313.3971-7.12550.363.5-13.2L 2
10197   Parshall.3652.4870-4.00034.875.0-40.2L 4
102100   Sargent Central.3453.4600-8.00036.662.1-25.5L 8
103106   Center-Stanton.2797.3042-5.28649.155.7-6.6L 2
104103   Tioga.3054.3831-7.12544.462.8-18.4L 7
105105   South Border.2942.3920-6.00039.766.3-26.6L 6
106104   Rolette-Wolford.3050.4070-9.00033.271.0-37.8L 9
107107   Alexander.1974.2630-5.00020.273.4-53.2L 5

2019-2020
Class B Girls Basketball

Rankings
Based on
610
Results
C = Craig's Computer Rank
R = RPI Rank
P = Poll Rank
(more...)
POINTS PER GAME  
C R P Team RPI SOS WL PCT OWN OPP DIFF STRK
112Langdon-Edmore-Munich.7452.66010-01.00064.236.128.1W 10
221Kindred.6926.59010-01.00073.040.832.2W 10
338Four Winds-Minnewaukan.6877.60210-2.83366.946.920.0W 3
443Rugby.6842.57911-01.00049.329.120.2W 11
566Thompson.6656.57211-1.91755.731.524.2W 7
679Grafton.6582.5889-2.81865.540.025.5W 5
7510Beach.6715.5628-1.88953.337.016.3W 5
88   Carrington.6506.57110-2.83360.840.020.8W 4
910   Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood.6447.54810-1.90958.737.121.6W 4
1012   Kenmare.6289.5768-3.72751.141.110.0W 1
119   Velva.6460.6646-4.60045.845.10.7W 2
12187Linton-HMB.6047.49610-1.90967.435.931.5W 3
1316   Central Cass.6052.5906-4.60059.344.614.7L 2
1413   Shiloh Christian.6268.6467-5.58351.548.43.1L 1
15225Trenton.5944.4599-01.00069.829.140.7W 9
16204Kidder County.5988.49212-1.92360.229.330.9W 3
1717   Northern Cass.6048.5277-2.77859.146.013.1W 5
1814   Glenburn.6241.5627-3.70044.436.48.0W 1
1911   Benson County.6321.6077-4.63648.445.52.9L 1
2015   Medina-Pingree-Buchanan.6054.5388-4.66749.742.96.8W 3
2119   Harvey-Wells County.6030.5897-4.63645.835.110.7W 3
2225   Oakes.5682.5088-2.80063.144.019.1W 4
2324   LaMoure-Litchville-Marion.5695.5277-3.70054.741.113.6W 1
2423   Flasher.5711.5399-4.69249.543.36.2L 1
2527   Midway-Minto.5566.46410-2.83357.341.815.5W 3
2621   Dickinson Trinity.5948.5697-4.63646.146.3-0.2W 4
2732   Hettinger-Scranton.5450.5377-4.63653.741.112.6W 2
2826   Beulah.5637.49510-3.76947.838.39.5W 1
2929   Grant County.5510.45510-2.83358.546.012.5W 7
3033   Heart River.5445.5178-4.66749.336.412.9W 4
3130   Des Lacs-Burlington.5492.5127-4.63646.540.56.0L 1
3228   Glen Ullin-Hebron.5519.5587-5.58343.244.1-0.9W 1
3340   Underwood.5305.4628-3.72747.734.313.4W 2
3431   New Rockford-Sheyenne.5464.5266-4.60048.446.71.7L 1
3536   Larimore.5363.5576-5.54553.352.11.2L 2
3635   Stanley.5384.4769-3.75051.746.94.8W 4
3747   New Town.5144.5336-5.54555.548.96.6L 2
3839   Bowman County.5307.5205-4.55643.443.20.2L 1
3944   Our Redeemer's.5216.4349-2.81854.839.515.3W 4
4037   Park River-Fordville-Lankin.5334.4618-2.80043.637.46.2W 1
4142   Richland.5252.5197-4.63655.147.87.3W 1
4234   Tri-State.5433.5583-4.42945.155.1-10.0L 2
4346   St. John.5150.5097-5.58357.553.54.0W 1
4445   Bishop Ryan.5155.6173-7.30047.851.3-3.5L 2
4552   Parshall.4893.4128-3.72758.143.814.3W 8
4638   TGU.5322.5586-7.46242.848.8-6.0W 1
4743   Westhope-Newburg.5227.5644-7.36445.550.9-5.4L 1
4841   Cavalier.5285.5127-5.58347.749.8-2.1W 3
4953   Milnor-North Sargent.4885.4916-5.54552.548.34.2L 1
5057   Mandaree.4838.33710-1.90971.347.523.8W 6
5151   Bottineau.4919.5094-6.40053.152.11.0L 1
5254   Wilton-Wing.4874.4288-4.66749.839.510.3W 1
5349   Dunseith.5002.5136-5.54554.156.5-2.4W 2
5448   North Star.5006.5344-7.36444.651.3-6.7L 1
5560   Solen.4790.4135-4.55659.655.64.0W 3
5655   Hillsboro-Central Valley.4861.5594-8.33340.047.6-7.6L 3
5758   Tioga.4820.5474-8.33338.043.9-5.9L 3
5856   Berthold.4856.4885-7.41741.344.1-2.8W 1
5968   Garrison.4564.4716-7.46247.644.03.6L 2
6059   Turtle Lake-Mercer-McClusky.4817.3889-4.69237.233.53.7W 2
6163   May-Port CG.4749.5252-7.22241.649.2-7.6L 1
6250   Wyndmere-Lidgerwood.4933.5403-8.27339.057.8-18.8W 2
6361   Drayton-Valley-Edinburg.4788.4536-6.50041.044.4-3.4L 2
6472   Surrey.4535.3857-5.58346.539.86.7L 1
6565   Lisbon.4711.5083-8.27340.149.7-9.6L 4
6664   Divide County.4727.4985-7.41736.547.7-11.2W 1
6776   Center-Stanton.4482.3718-4.66748.338.89.5W 3
6862   Rolla.4778.5084-7.36443.053.8-10.8L 4
6967   Hankinson.4646.4076-4.60045.642.03.6W 1
7066   Edgeley-Kulm-Montpelier.4685.4796-6.50037.242.6-5.4W 1
7177   New England.4339.4743-7.30046.348.7-2.4W 1
7280   Hazen.4302.4932-8.20037.343.1-5.8L 2
7375   Enderlin.4484.4115-5.50057.654.13.5W 2
7471   Sargent Central.4536.4336-6.50044.347.5-3.2W 2
7585   Dakota Prairie.4151.4424-6.40050.049.30.7L 1
7674   Hatton-Northwood.4510.4994-8.33341.151.8-10.7L 2
7770   Finley-Sharon-Hope-Page.4545.5082-7.22236.452.2-15.8L 6
7873   Ellendale.4522.5044-7.36429.244.5-15.3L 2
7982   Strasburg-Zeeland.4262.5063-9.25039.851.2-11.4L 2
8069   Trinity Christian-Alexander.4560.5272-6.25033.357.3-24.0L 1
8178   Midkota.4328.4644-7.36443.551.9-8.4L 4
8283   Washburn.4227.5092-9.18233.550.0-16.5L 5
8381   Killdeer.4287.5402-11.15441.558.2-16.7L 2
8479   Napoleon-Gackle-Streeter.4321.5451-10.09133.554.4-20.9L 6
8586   North Border.4147.5251-9.10034.750.1-15.4L 1
8689   Standing Rock.4016.4911-11.08340.355.3-15.0L 6
8793   Mott-Regent.3835.4312-10.16745.755.3-9.6L 6
8887   Maple Valley.4094.4692-8.20047.061.0-14.0W 1
8984   Drake-Anamoose.4225.4863-10.23128.447.6-19.2W 1
9088   Oak Grove.4051.4692-11.15441.655.5-13.9L 4
9195   Powers Lake.3818.4322-8.20040.351.4-11.1L 5
9296   Nedrose.3747.4133-7.30029.335.8-6.5L 4
9392   South Border.3880.4344-7.36437.841.0-3.2L 2
9490   Griggs County Central.3992.4941-9.10031.254.7-23.5L 6
9594   New Salem-Almont.3820.4742-10.16732.550.3-17.8L 7
96100   Burke County.3547.3344-6.40037.741.2-3.5L 1
97102   Lakota.3435.4102-9.18241.949.3-7.4L 2
9891   Max.3991.4991-11.08321.953.1-31.2L 5
9997   South Prairie.3709.4172-7.22231.248.7-17.5L 3
10099   White Shield.3568.4761-9.10031.453.4-22.0L 3
10198   Warwick.3666.4890-13.00031.963.0-31.1L 13
102104   Rolette-Wolford.3233.3722-8.20034.445.8-11.4L 2
103101   Richardton-Taylor.3529.4321-13.07135.858.1-22.3L 6
104105   Ray.3189.3921-9.10028.949.5-20.6L 6
105103   Barnes County North.3373.4500-9.00026.263.3-37.1L 9
106106   North Shore-Plaza.2877.3840-9.00027.455.2-27.8L 9

Rankings Explanation

Craig's Computer Rank (C):
Updated a few times each week, this is a weighted average of rankings, one based on RPI, the other based on team and average opponent point spreads.

RPI Rank (R):
Updated a few times each week, the RPI is a standard formula used in many levels of basketball, derived from wins, losses, and strength of schedule (wins and losses of opponents and opponents' opponents). A more detailed explanation is at Wikipedia.

Poll Rank (P):
This is updated every Monday night during the regular season, and it comes from the most recent Class B basketball poll top 10, as voted by the North Dakota Associated Press Sportscasters and Sportswriters Association.

Boys Region Strength Based on RPI
Region 1 .4788
Region 2 .5055
Region 3 .4977
Region 4 .5413
Region 5 .4726
Region 6 .5030
Region 7 .5189
Region 8 .4615
Girls Region Strength Based on RPI
Region 1 .5081
Region 2 .5106
Region 3 .5026
Region 4 .5120
Region 5 .4798
Region 6 .5226
Region 7 .5026
Region 8 .4543